Navigate Up
Sign In
schools stnorbert stnorbert 0A3BBFD0-A2D7-48A9-9316-C5136E72DFB7 5020
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/9cf5d5bd-7fb2-4934-b1a5-9c0f31220eb5n.png?rev=-1184150028

Toronto Catholic District School Board

Cross Country
  
On April 19th  St. Norbert’s school participated in the Cross Country Divisional Meet, 58 students participated and 14 students advance to the Regional trials.  The Grade 8 girls team came in second overall in the Divisional Meet.  On April 24th the Regional Trials were held on a very cold and blustery day, two runners advanced to the City Finals.   We are proud of our St. Norbert Cross Country team!
 
Grade 6 (2000m) Boys
1. Gian luca Di Giovanni
2. Alex Gebreamlak
3. Jayden Lo Gatto
4. Lucas Omazic
5. Jessie Rarang
6. Lucas Salpietro
 
Grade7 (2000m) Girls
1. Josie Galloro
2. Kristina Giordano
3. Gabriella Young
 
Grade 7 (2500m) Boys
1. Julian Berardi
2. John Mazzilli
3. Christian Malapitan
4. Kyle Quinagoran
5. Mark Rabanes
 
Grade 8 (2500m) Girls
1. Asucena Di Giovanni
2. Tiffany Orellana
3. Isabella Piccirilli
4. Sabrina Ravenda
 
Grade 8 (3000m) Boys
1. Jeremy Balaba
2. Joshua Gallina
3. Anthony Gallippi
4. Adam Gullusci
5. Sean Lejao
6. Helder Silva
7. Austin Wardman
 
Gr. 3 (1500m) Girls
1. Elisa Nicosia
2. Tayvia Nota
3. Lauren Grossi
4. Emily Tamburro
5. Natassia Duhaney
6. Ashley Merino
7. Samantha Signorile
8. Madison McNeil
 
Gr. 3 (1500m) Boys
1. Matthew Iannantuono
2. Bradley Lusk
3. Hans Birosel
4. Karl Mondonedo
5. Nevan Lobban
 
Gr. 4 (1500m) Girls
1. Sabrina Gebreamlak
2. Laura Giordano
3. Elise Grossi
 
Gr. 4. (1500m) Boys
1. Anthony Di Nicolo
2. Janhero Oliveros
3. Francesco Landaverde
4. Anthony Galloro
 
Grade 5 (2000m) Girls
1. Marisol Calle-Blandon
2. Madison Di Santo
3. Ashley Costa
4. Bianca Stina
5. Melissa Gallippi
 
Grade 5 (2000m) Boys
1. Nicholas Gallina
2. Daniel George
3. Ryan Greco-Gianmarco
4. Sheldon Grant
5. Nicolino Iacobucci
6. Andrew Omazic
 
Grade 6 (2000m) Girls
1. Kristan Amendola
2. Carina Fernandez`1
3. Nikki Galloro
4. Mia Padula
 
 
We  Made It To  City Finals
 
On Wednesday May 2, 2012, St Norbert was represented by Mia Padula and Isabella Piccirilli at the Cross Country City Finals.  They both ran a great race showing dedication and enthusiasm.  Mia and Isabella both finished 37th in their races.  Great job girls!
A special thank you to all our coaches:               Ms. Di Gregorio, Ms. Bonanno-Sofras,
Ms. Caruso-Muccin,  Ms. Palarchio,                   Ms. Lavecchia, Ms. D. Perricone
 
 
 
running by johnny_automatic - an illustration from Physics for Entertainment by Yakov Isidorovich Perelman from archive.org