Navigate Up
Sign In
/Style Library/ci_upload/7e3fc6db-fece-4dea-950c-ddf0a3a62d1en.png?rev=-262882405
Logo Image For Printing

thumbnail.jpg

Past Award Recipients

 

 

 

Alumni Award


2001-2002

Julian Fantino
Guy Giorno
Tony Gagliano
Peggy Ann Walpole
Brendan Shanahan

2002-2003

Rev. John A. Boissonneau
Marilyn Bell DiLascio
Michael Burgess
Kevin Hearn

2003-2004

Rev. Thomas McKillop
Dr. Robert J. Birgeneau
Carol Charles
Craig Kielburger
Kathleen O’Neill

2004-2005

John Derringer
John McDermott
Julian Wharton
Rick Wharton
Carleton Chambers
Merella Fernandez
Teresa Pavlinek

2005-2006

Michael Guerriere
Philip Horgan
Marc Kielburger

2006-2007

Rev. Robert O’Brien

2007-2008

Reverend Len Altilia S.J.
Bill Hutchison
Frank MacGrath

2008-2009

Dianne Schwalm

2009-2010

Dr. Robert Dixon

2010-2011

Angela Grace Macri

2011-2012

Carole Clune
Victor Micallef

2012-2013

Tom Barlow

2013-2014

Doretta Wilson

2014-2015

Charles Foran
Cheryl Stoneburgh

2015-2016

John Paul Antonacci
Enrico Colantoni
Angelo Oddi

2016-2017

Lisa Canning
Martin McCarthy

2017-2018

Michael A. Amos
Dr. Peter Joseph Moloney
(posthumous)

2018-2019

P.C. Peter De Quintal
Kristen Facciol
Pete Flagler

2019-2020

Lauren and Mark Giordano

2020-2021

Danielle Moore
Cheryl Perera
​​

Ashif Jaffer Award


2001

Jose Lobo – St. Joseph College School

2002

Elementary | Mary Sturino – St. Francis Xavier Catholic School
Secondary | Michael Pautler – Brebeuf College School
Secondary | Christopher Arczewski – Brebeuf College School
Secondary | Pina Gareri – Brebeuf College School

2003

Elementary | Marisa Rolfe – Father Serra Catholic School

2004

Elementary | Franca LiPreti – Blessed Margherita of Cittá di Castello Catholic School
Secondary | Rui Soares – St. Mary Catholic Secondary School

2005

Secondary | Connie Shimko – Pope John Paul II Catholic Secondary School

2006

Elementary | Melissa Ferreira – D’Arcy McGee Catholic School
Secondary | Zita Pooran – Mary Ward Catholic Secondary School

2007

Elementary | Sue Tighe – St. Theresa Shrine Catholic School

2008

Elementary | Kevin Ng – Blessed John XXIII Catholic School
Secondary | Rosemary Balmbra – Blessed Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School
Elementary Team from Monsignor John Corrigan Catholic School | Natalia Harispuru, Mary Rizzo, Irene Stasiak, Daniela Giancola, Rose Chiaravalloti, Jean-Yves Luchman, Mary Carey, Anna Marincola, Lisa Pasqualoni, Marilena Sallese, Catarina Santone, Lamia Zarifa and Rosemary Miniace

2009

Elementary | Cristina Pascuzzi – Blessed Margherita of Cittá di Castello Catholic School
Secondary | Rosemarie Atkinson – Pope John Paul II Catholic Secondary School

2010

Elementary | Viola Devine – Our Lady of Victory Catholic School
Secondary | Kevin McGuire – Michael Power/St. Joseph Catholic High School

2011

Elementary | Ms. Loretta Bartolini - St. Matthew Catholic School
Secondary | Mr. Mark Harrison - Neil McNeil High School

2012

Elementary | Ms. Paula Surdin - Transfiguration of Our Lord Catholic School
Secondary | Mrs. Bonnie Gibbs - Notre Dame High School (posthumously)

2013

Elementary | Ms. Fernanda Capela-Rocha and and Ms. Ana Alvez - St. Jane Frances Catholic School
Secondary | Ms. Franca Gioffre - Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts

2014

Secondary | Mary Delli Colli – Neil McNeil High School

2015

Elementary | Leo Bevilacqua, St. Andrew Catholic School
Secondary | Nadia Brijmohan, Father Henry Carr C.S.S.

2016

Elementary | Imee Wright, St. Dominic Savio Catholic School

2017

Elementary | Helena Sousa, Holy Spirit Catholic School
Secondary | Rosa Mastrofrancesco, Monsignor Percy Johnson C.S.S.

2018

Elementary | Connie Calamia, St. Conrad and Blessed Margherita Catholic Schools
Elementary | Vincent A. Pileggi, St. Ambrose Catholic School
Secondary | Vanessa Meli, Loretto College

2019

Elementary | Joanne Ferrer, St. Monica Catholic School
Secondary | Marcella Porretta, Msgr. Percy Johnson Catholic Secondary School

2020

Filomena Silva, Educational Assistant, St. Mary of the Angels Catholic School

2021

Robert Whitaker, Education Assistant, St. Victor Catholic School

Award of Merit


1977

Dr. John Bennett
Michael Duggan
Frances Wallace

1978

Mr. Justice Arthur Kelly
Thomas S. Melady
Most Rev. Philip R. Pocock

1979

Dr. John J. Andrachuk
Sr. Philip Neri, I.B.V. M.
Veronica Roach

1980

Raymond Bergin
Gerard Godin
Anne Quigley O’Brien

1982

Sr. Marian Penelope Leightizer, C.N.D.
Rev. Joseph Sbrocchi
Joseph Whelan

1983

Edward J. Brisbois (posthumously)
Sr. Frederica Boyle, I.B.V.M.
Rev. Monsignor Percy H. Johnson, P.H.
Most Rev. Leonard J. Wall, D.D.

1984

Rev. W. Vincent Egan
Francis A. McDonell

1985

Leo Dupuis
Sr. Philomena Fitzgerald, F.C.J.
Rev. Patrick H. Fogarty (posthumously)
Mary Maher Michell
Timothy J. O’Grady
John A. B. Skinner (posthumously)

1986

Mark Brennan
Rev. N. DeAngelis, F.I.C.
Dr. B. Edmund Nelligan

1987

Carl Scully
Sr. Mary Hamilton, C.N.D.
Judge Bruno Suppa

1988

Bernadette Blais (posthumously)
His Eminence Gerald Emmett Cardinal
Carter, D.D.
Thomas Gunn (posthumously)
George B. Heenan
Frank Lofranco
Sr. Melanie McCann

1989

Maurice Brennan
Joe Grittani (posthumously)
Monica Young (posthumously)

1990

John Lavin
Joseph E. Legault
Antonio Nigro
Frank O’Toole
Winifred C. Pyman
F. Michael Weiss

1991

Most Rev. Robert Clune, D.D.
Paul Duggan
Most Rev. M. Pearse Lacey, D.D.
Rev. Carl Matthews, S.J.
Donald F. McDonald, Q.C., LL.B.
Larry S. Power

1992

Desmond Burge
Caroline Morgan DiGiovanni
Edward Moore
Robert Wilson
Ontario English Catholic Teachers’ Association
Paul S. Rouleau

1993

Rev. E. Colleton, C.S.Sp.
Rev. John D. Geary, C.S.Sp.
Berchmans Kipp (posthumously)

1994

Mary C. Babcock
Rev. Msgr. Edward F. Boehler
Rev. Peter Fleming, C.S.Sp

1995

Aldo Colangelo
Rev. Gerald Fitzgerald, C.S.Sp.
Rev. Rocco Volpe, C.S.B.
Michael Lofranco
Sr. Mary Flynn, C.S.J.
Mary P. Nicol

1996

Elizabeth Lawlor (posthumously)
Sr. Bonaventure Sanford, C.S.J.
Archdiocese of Toronto
Brothers of the Christian Schools
Capuchin Order of Friars Minor
Congregation of Christian Brothers
Congregation of Notre Dame
Congregation of St. Joseph
Congregation of the Holy Ghost
Congregation of the Priests of St. Basil
Daughters of Wisdom
Faithful Companions of Jesus
Grey Sisters of the Immaculate
Conception
Institute of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Missionary Sisters of the Precious Blood
Oblates of Mary Immaculate
Order of Friars Minor of the Immaculate
Conception
Order of St. Basil-the-Great
Order of St. Ursula
Presentation Brothers
Salesians of St. John Bosco
Salesian Sisters of St. John Bosco
School Sisters of Notre Dame
Sister Servants of Mary Immaculate
Sisters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul
Sisters of Mission Service
Sister of Presentation of the Blessed
Virgin Mary
Sisters of St. John the Baptist
Society of Jesus
Society of Mary
Society of the Most Precious Blood
Vincentian Sisters of Charity

1997

Elvira DeMonte
Sr. Mary Meagher C.N.D.
Monsignor John Edward Ronan
(posthumously)
Monsignor Peter Somerville
(posthumously)

1998

Reverend Tom Day
Constance Rankin
Jack McCabe
Marshall McLuhan (posthumously)
Americo Salvatore (Peter) Meneguzzi
William Tajer

1999

Anthony J. Barone
George Ermellini (posthumously)
John Jasenec
Jeannette (Jan) Rowan

2000

Bishop Isidore Borecky
David Dean
Paul Fernandes
Norm Forma
Edward McMahon

2001

Sr. Lucille Corrigan, cnd
Sr. Conrad Lauber, csj

2002

Maire Bracken
Father Thomas Rosica, C.S.B.

2003

His Holiness Pope John Paul II

2004

Charles E. Arsenault (posthumously)
Donald E. Clune
Chris Cromien
Jean-Guy Saint-Yves

2005

Reverend John Kiesling
Fintan Kilbride
Reverend Massey Lombardi
Noel P. Martin
Reverend Vito Marziliano
Reverend Phillip Smith

2006

(no awards event)

2007

Reverend Guglielmo Corbo OFM
Reverend Fernando Couto
Reverend Michael D’Cruz OFM
Reverend Joseph Fenech
Friar David Suckling OFM Conv.

2008

Bo-Ming Pauline Chan
Wayne MacPherson
Reverend Winston Rye S.J.

2009

Tom Leon (posthumously)

2010

Maureen O’Neil

2010-2011

No recipient selected

2011-2012

Sr. Evanne Hunter, IBVM

2012-2013

Sr. Veronica de Santo (posthumous)
Sandra Montgomery

2013-2014

Hugh Kelly, QC (posthumously)
Rev. Patrick Fitzpatrick, CSSP

2014-2015

Mary Gordon
Luke Stocking

2015-2016

Paul John Crawford (former trustee)
John Kaposy
The Honourable Justice Peter Lauwers

2016-2017

Dr. Mark McGowan
Rev. Fr. Patrick O’Dea
Bruce Rivers

2017-2018

Dr. Andrew and Joan Simone

2018-2019

Tom Leon Family

2020-2021

The Honorable Dr. Jean Augustine

Father Andrew Cuschieri Award


(Awarded every second year.)

2002

Joanna A. – St. Dorothy Catholic School
Dawn-Flora A.; - St. Aloysius Catholic School
Sarah D. – Regina Mundi Catholic School

2004

Alexandra C. – St. Gabriel Catholic School
Jessica I. – St. Gabriel Catholic School
Michael M. – St. Jude Catholic School
Jonathan S. – Holy Name Catholic School

2006

Amber C. – St. Andrew Catholic School
Kira LeB. – St. Louis Catholic School

2008

Caitlyn B. – Father Serra Catholic School
Caterina T. – St. Anselm Catholic School

2010

Sabrina C. – Blessed Margherita of Cittá di Castello Catholic School

2012

Student, St.Alphonsus Catholic School
Jason D. - St. Therea Shrine Catholic School

2014

Ines G., St. Raymond Catholic School
Martina O., Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
Vincent P., St. James Catholic School

2016

Samia C., St. Francis Xavier Catholic School
Meghan L., St. Luke Catholic School

2019

Katherine M., Holy Angels Catholic School

2020

Jacob V., Pope Francis Catholic School


Friends of Catholic Education Award


2016 – 2017

Marcia Brown
Kyle Lowry and Ayahna Cornish-Lowry
The Indigo Love of Reading Foundation

2017-2018

William Grenville “Bill” Davis

2020-2021

George Long

Sister Evanne Hunter Award for Young Women in Leadership


2019

Elementary | Emily K., student at St. Kateri Tekawitha Catholic School
Secondary | Adaeze M., student Madonna Catholic Secondary School

2020

Elementary | Faith C., St. Barbara Catholic School
Secondary | Isabella Di F., Msgr. Percy Johnson Catholic Secondary School
Secondary | Serena H., Senator O'Connor College

2021

Elementary | Victoria M., St. Luigi Catholic School
Secondary | Makayla J., Loretto College School

Sister Mary Hamilton Award for Exceptional Students


2002

Elementary | Sarah A. – Our Lady of Peace Catholic School
Secondary | Rosemary R. – St. Basil-the Great College School

2003

Elementary | Brian-Mark S. – Holy Child Catholic School
Secondary | Luciano M. – St. Patrick Catholic Secondary School

2004

Secondary | Shane F. – Senator O’Connor College School

2005

Secondary | Kevin B. - Francis Libermann Catholic Secondary School

2006

Secondary | Philip R. – Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts

2007

Secondary | Jihomal F. – Archbishop Romero Catholic Secondary School
Secondary | Renée A. – Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts

2008

Secondary | Liana Di N. – James Cardinal McGuigan Catholic Secondary School

2009

Elementary | Shakur J. – Annunciation Catholic School
Secondary | Dillon J. – Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
Secondary | Jean Luca F. – St. Basil-the-Great College School

2010

Elementary | Matthew S. – Holy Angels Catholic School
Secondary | Thurga K. – Dante Alighieri Academy

2011

Elementary | Matthew S. – St. Maria Goretti Catholic School
Secondary | Jessi W. – Dante Alighieri Academy

2012

Elementary | Tahje P. - Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School
Secondary | Malissa R. - Blessed Cardinal Newman C.S.S.

2013

Elementary | Christopher G. - St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic School
Secondary | Katie D. - Jean Vanier C.S.S.

2014

Elementary | Joshua G. – Precious Blood Catholic School
Secondary | Amanda G. – Dante Alighieri Academy

2019

Elementary | Liam S., St. Rose of Lima Catholic School
Secondary | Devorah U., Madonna Catholic Secondary School

2016

Elementary | Alexandra C., Holy Name Catholic School
Elementary | Sarah D., The Divine Infant Catholic School

2017

Elementary | Kwabena Owusu M., St. Jane Frances Catholic School
Secondary | Ryan G., Dante Alighieri Academy

2018

Elementary | Morris G., Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic School
Secondary | Victor B., student at Monsignor Percy Johnson Catholic High School

2019

Secondary | Daniel W., Brebeuf College School

2020

Secondary | Shadelle T., St. Basil-the-Great College
Secondary | Julian Del C., Father John Redmond Catholic Secondary School

2021

Elementary | Quinn R. and Chaela K., Holy Name Catholic School
Secondary | Brendan H., St. Patrick Catholic Secondary School

​​
​​​​​