Navigate Up
Sign In
/Style Library/ci_upload/fa1e4cee-7da1-40a1-9456-f854c282faf3n.jpg?rev=-2100779746
Logo Image For Printing

Toronto Catholic District School Board

TDCAA Boys Basketball Playoff Schedule 2016 

(Effective – Friday February 26)

  

SENIOR “A”

ROUND 1– THURSDAY FEBRUARY 18
  • Game # 1  UTS  20 @ Crawford Academy 54
  • Game # 2 Don Bosco  50 @ Monsignor Charbonnel  54  
SEMI FINALS – THURSDAY FEBRUARY 25
  • Game # 3 – Crawford Academy  46 @ Yeshivat or Chaim 38 
  • Game # 4 – Monsignor Charbonnel  35 @ Etienne Brule 51 
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – SENECA COLLEGE, MONDAY FEBRUARY 29 @ 4:00 
  • Game #  5 – Crawford Academy vs Etienne Brule
 
IS THE TDCAA BOYS “A” BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS
 
 

SENIOR “ AA “

QUARTER FINALS – TUESDAY FEBRUARY 16
  • Game # 1 – Francis Libermann  39 @ St. Mary’s 75
  • Game # 2 – Archbishop Romero  75 @ Community Hebrew Academy 55
  • Game # 3 – Bishop Marrocco  59 @ Monsignor Johnson  74
  • Game # 4 – St. Patrick’s  49 @ Cardinal McGuigan 86 
SEMI FINALS – TUESDAY FEBRUARY 23
  • Game # 5 – Archbishop Romero 62  @ St. Mary’s  87
  • Game # 6  -  Cardinal McGuigan 68  @ Monsignor Johnson  62
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – SENECA COLLEGE, MONDAY FEBRUARY 29 @ 6:00 
  • Game # 7  - St. Mary’s vs Cardinal McGuigan
 
IS THE TDCAA BOYS “AA” BASKETBALL CHAMPION
 

 

SENIOR “ AAA “

Preliminary Round – THURSDAY FEBRUARY 18 
  • Game # 1 – Michael Power 38 @ Father Henry Carr  99
  • Game # 2 – Blessed Cardinal Newman  59 @ Senator O’Connor  75
  • Game # 3 – Dante 42 @ Brebeuf  67 
  • Game # 4 – St. Basil’s @ St. John Paul II  ( St. Basil’s DQ)
  • Game # 5 – Marshall McLuhan  48 @ Father Redmond 66
  • Game # 6 – Mary Ward  34 @ Jean Vanier 84
  • Game # 7 – Father Henry Carr “B”  40 @ Neil McNeil 92
  • Game # 8 – Chaminade  78 @ Blessed Mother Teresa  73
Quarter Finals – Tuesday February 23
  • Game # 9 – Father Henry Carr  99 vs Senator O’Connor  66
  • Game # 10 – Brebeuf  36 vs St. John Paul II  63
  • Game # 11 – Father Redmond  82 vs Chaminade  55
  • Game # 12 – Neil Mcneil 75 vs Jean Vanier 95
  • Semi Finals – Thursday February 25
  • Game # 13 – St. John Paul II 54 @ Father Henry Carr  80 
  • Game # 14 – Jean Vanier 76 @ Father Redmond 49
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – SENECA COLLEGE, MONDAY FEBRUARY 29 @ 8:00
  • Game #  15 – Winner Game # 13 vs Winner Game # 14
 
IS THE TDCAA BOYS “AAA” BASKETBALL CHAMPION
 
 

BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS 

JUNIOR PLAYOFFS  - EAST

ROUND 1 -  TUESDAY FEBRUARY 16
  • Game # 1 – Community Hebrew Academy 43  @ St. John Paul II  91
  • Game # 2 – Senator O’Connor  46 @ Francis Libermann  52 
  • Game # 3 – Yeshivat or Chaim   43 @ Jean Vanier  79
  • Game # 4 – Blessed Mother Teresa   67 @ Brebeuf  88
QUARTER FINALS - THURSDAY  FEBRUARY 18
Game # 5  - Francis Libermann  45  @ St. John Paul II  65  
Game # 6 – Jean Vanier  72 @ Brebeuf  75 
Eastern Championship 
St. John Paul II vs  Brebeuf ( Did Not Play )
 
 

JUNIOR PLAYOFFS WEST

ROUND 1 – TUESDAY FEBRUARY 16
  • Game # 1 -  Cardinal McGuigan 53 vs St. Frere Andre 41
  • Game # 2 – Dante 62 vs Marshall McLuhan 51
  • Game # 3 – Bishop Allen 51 vs Monsignor Johnson 46
  • Game # 4 – Father Henry Carr 56 vs Michael Power 63
QUARTER FINALS – THURSDAY FEBRUARY 18
  • Game # 5 – Cardinal McGuigan  45 vs Michael Power 59
  • Game # 6 – Bishop Allen 59 vs Dante 41
Western Championship – Tuesday February 23 @ 3:15
Bishop Allen 57 @ Michael Power 48
SEMI FINALS  – THURSDAY FEBRUARY 25 – CROSS OVE 
  • Game # 7 – Brebeuf  57 @ Bishop Allen  
  • Game # 8 –Michael Power 39  @ St. John Paul II 73 
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – SENECA COLLEGE, MONDAY FEBRUARY 29 @ 2:00
  • Game # 9 – Brebeuf vs St. Pope John Paul II
 
IS THE TDCAA JUNIOR BOYS BASKETBALL CHAMPION

 

 
 
 
  d19654b4-f269-493b-bee4-fa6ec1d7714f