Navigate Up
Sign In
schools StOscarRomero StOscarRomero F90F9F87-1482-42BF-8AE2-CE67EEB6B308 7846
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/57856121-11b1-434f-bcae-3284fcfe17dfn.png?rev=-2015797299

Toronto Catholic District School Board

Athletic Award Winners


Athlete Of The Year: Awarded annually to the Romero athlete who demonstrates leadership and enthusiasm while playing on no less than two teams, being a standout performer on at least one of them.  Voted on by coaching staff familiar with the play of all nominees.  


Excellence in Athletics and Academics: Awarded to the student deemed a valuable player by the coach, with an average above 80% in both semesters (one male and one female award).   Voted on by coaching staff.


Intramural Athlete of the Year: Chosen by the Athletic Director and presented to the student that best personifies skill, enthusiasm, sportsmanship and fun while participating whole heartedly in intramural activities.


Team Of The Year: Awarded to the team that demonstrates an outstanding team work ethic, a winning record and plenty of enthusiasm, sportsmanship and dedication.


Most Valuable Player: The player deemed most valuable to his/her team by the coach.


Most Improved Player: Goes to the player on each team considered most improved (either throughout the season or over the past year) by the coach.


The George Award Winner: The George goes to the athlete on each team who best demonstrates the qualities of sportsmanship, enthusiasm, effort and dedication.  Named in honour of Romero's first athletic director and head of Phys. Ed., George Vellathottam.


Click on the links below to view our top athletes:


Athletic Award Winners 2012-2013.pdfAthletic Award Winners 2012-2013.pdf

Athletic Award Winners 2011-2012.pdfAthletic Award Winners 2011-2012.pdf

Athletic Award Winners 2010-2011.pdfAthletic Award Winners 2010-2011.pdf



Previous Lists:

 

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
YEAR
SR. BOYS
SR. GIRLS
JR. BOYS
JR. GIRLS
2011
David Correia
Nelson Severino
Ashley Silva
Vanessa Pandeirada
Edwin Acquah
Jhoanna Ramirez
2012
Frank Kumi
Kai Braveboy
Brandon Hastings
Adrian Baisa
Jhoanna Ramirez
Maria Nguyen
2013
Brandon Hastings
Kwnica Pompey
Jaleel Phillips
Gabriela Evangelista
 
2014
 
Alex Stohr
Jovan Baker
Toinia Graham
Kaitlyn Wheeler
Jhoanna Ramirez
Anthony Nguyen
Stacey Paniza
2015
Kyle Abines
Kaitlyn Wheeler
Glenn Pascua
Connor Lawless
Rita Zha
2016
Connor Lawless
Stacey Paniza
Michael Nitch
Rita Zha
 
2017
 
Glenn Pascua
Stacey Paniza
Rita Zha
Marvin Abines
Adeola Thompson
2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
EXCELLENCE IN ATHLETICS AND ACADEMICS
YEAR
MALE
FEMALE
2011
Joshua Batchelor
Maria Gaitan Ruiz
2012
Alex Stohr
Maria  Mguyen
2013
Adrian Baisa
Maria Gaitan Ruiz
2014
Alex Stohr
Ross Jiang
Maria Gaitan Ruiz
2015
Diogo Carpinteiro
Rita Zha
2016
Osasu Albert
Rita Zha
2017
Jarred Lagana
Liyong Longa
2018
 
 

 

2009-2010

​Sport MVP​ ​MIP ​The George
Girls Soccer​ Rosie Serodio​ Sara Avalos​ Ashley Silva​
Ball Hockey​ Carlos Da Luz ​ Carmine Andreacola ​ Michael Burns​
Badminton

Milan Farmer

Kai Braveboy​

Jonathan Ramirez​

Noriel Tumbokon

Frank Del Rosa ​​

Jr. Boys Basketball​ DeShawn Montaque​ Michael Soares​ Frank Kumi​
Sr. Boys Basketball​ Shaquille Woodcock​ Dillon Villegas​ Benson Kumi​
Jr. Boys Soccer​ Randy Mai​ David Batista​ Luis Santos​
Baseball​ Albert Fernandez​ Dellan Paul​ Sebastian Ceballos​
Sr. Girls Volleyball​ Vanessa Pandereida​ Ashley Silva​ Stefany Neves​
Sr. Boys Soccer​ Al James​ Alex Del Bono​ Andrew Bustamante​
Jr. Boys Volleyball​ Daneil Neckles Luis Santos​ Shawn Do Couto​
Sr. Boys Volleyball​ Peterson Kyreme​ Benson Kumi​ Richard Nguyen​
Girls Softball​ Krista Noel​ Chantal Gaspar​ Jessica Ferreira​
Track and Field​ Jennifer Ferreira​
Tennis​ Nelson Severino​ Marian Nguyen​ Ivan Gaitan Ruixz​
Table Tennis​ Karen Najera- Quiros Tiago Nogueira Peter Nguyen
 

 

Sr. Boys Athlete of the Year Kyron Hall
 Sr. Girls Athlete of the Year Ashley Silva
Jr. Boys Athlete of the Year Luis Santos​
 Jr. Girls Athlete of the Year​ Daniela Guevara
Team of the Year Sr. Boys Soccer​
 Fitness Club Member of the Year​

Bryan Amaral

Ivan Gaitan-Ruiz

Excellence in Athletics and Academics Male Luis Santos
Excellence in Athletics and Academics Female Stefany Neves​

 

 2008-2009

Sport​ ​MVP ​MIP The George​
Girls Soccer​ Rosie Serodio​ Sofia Ordenes​ Jamila Aberle​
Ball Hockey​ John Pereira​ Gary DaLuz​ Ismael Rodriguez​
Sr. Badminton​ Milan Farmer​ Karla Munoz​ Jonathan Astudillo​
Jr. Badminton​ Nelson Severino​ Kai Braveboy​ Frank Del Rosa​
Jr. Boys Basketball Dillon Villegas​ Yehaur Fairclough​ Nelson Severino​​
Sr. Boys Basketball Sandro Navalta​ Andre Salmon​ Benson Kumi​
Jr. Girls Basketball Vanessa Pandeireda ​ Jessica Ferreira​ Jena Lorusso​​
Jr. Boys Soccer Paulo Moreira​ Kevin Arantes​ Frank Kumi​
Jr. Girls Volleyball​ Stefany Neves​ Maria Nguyen​ Ashley Silva​
Sr. Girls Volleyball​ Mayra Romero​ Karla Munoz​ Karla Munoz​
Sr. Boys Soccer Cazz Warren​ Andrew Bustamante​ Oliver Rivas​​
Jr. Boys Volleyball Suleiman Sualim​ Deshwawn Montaque​ Richard Nguyen​
Girls Softball Krista Noel​ Victoria Guiterrez​ Giselle Romero​
Track and Field​ Jennifer Ferreira​
Tennis​ Robert Lee​ Jannelle Minisalvas​ Karla Munoz​
Jr. Tennis​ Adrian Canas​
Table Tennis Karen Najera- Quiroz​​
 

 

Fitness Club Member of the Year Bryan Amaral
Sr. Boys Athlete of the Year Cazz Warren​
 Sr. Girls Athlete of the Year Monique Bolton​
   Jr. Boys Athlete of the Year Nelson Severino​
Jr. Girls Athlete of the Year​

Stefany Neves

Ashley Silva

Team of the Year​ Jr. Boys Volleyball
 Intramural Athlete of the Year​ Prince Munemo
Excellence in Athletics and Academics Male David Castro
Excellence in Athletics and Academics Female Rosie Serodio​

 

2007-2008

Sport​ ​MVP ​MIP ​The George
Girls Soccer​ Jessica Delgado​ Jannelle Minisalvas​ Yami Aranky​
Ball Hockey John Pereira​ Carlos DaLuz​ Kyle Viera​
Badminton​ Kathy De Freitas ​ Brenton Grant ​ Jonathan Astudillo ​
Jr. Boys Basketball Isaac Bohen ​ Benson Kumi ​ Nelson Severino ​​
Jr. Girls Basketball Lynn Le​ Rosie Serodio ​ Rosemary Reber​
Jr. Boys Soccer Al James ​ Luis Batista​

Paulo Moreira

Andrew Bustamante ​

Baseball Tommie Haslett   ​ ​​ Albert Fernandez ​
Sr. Boys Soccer​ Ricardo Batista ​ Cazz Warren ​ Leo Herrera​
Jr. Boys Volleyball​ Jessie Furtado​ Larry Patino​
Sr. Boys Volleyball​  Paulo Paiva   ​ Matthew Kerr ​
Girls Softball Kedeisha Syblis ​ Stefany Neves ​ Kathy De Freitas ​​
Track and Field​ Jennifer Ferreira ​ Kelly Martinho ​ Damian Coghi-Martins​
Tennis Alex Park ​ Jannelle Minisalvas​ Zairo De Chavez​​

 

 

Sr. Boys Athlete of the Year​ Paulo Paiva
 Sr. Girls Athlete of the Year Kathy De Freitas​
 Jr. Boys Athlete of the Year Kyron Hall​
Jr. Girls Athlete of the Year Rosie Serodio​
Team of the Year Jr. Boys Soccer​
 Intramural Athlete of the Year Ricardo Batista​
Excellence in Athletics and Academics Male David Castro​
 Excellence in Athletics and Academics Female Monica Moninhas
 

​ ​​