Navigate Up
Sign In
schools josyfcardinalslipyj josyfcardinalslipyj 5DFE3BDE-939E-4379-96B6-3C48C0186186 7802
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/e634a604-2c5b-4702-9f29-5f004704af7dn.jpg?rev=-1474066256 /schools/Style Library/ci_upload/040153f3-d391-4100-9899-cbf787cfa652s.png?rev=-1109672919

Toronto Catholic District School Board

First Solemn Communion

 

First Confessions will be held at St. Nicholas Church on Friday, May 24, 2013 and our children will receive their First Solemn Communion on Sunday, May 26, 2013 at 9:15 am.  Thanks to Father Lobay and Father Kachur for their visits with our students during the year in preparation for this day.  As well, thanks to the tireless work of our teachers, Mrs. Krytiuk, Mrs. Kos, and Mrs. Ivanovsky who prepared the children and took care of all the details; also to the teachers and Mrs. Petrova and Fr. Kachur, who made the prosphora with the children.  We also thank the Student Liturgical Choir, led by Mrs. Zinchenko, whose singing will enrich the liturgy.  Let us make this a truly holy event for the children by displaying the reverence that this sacred mystery demands by turning off cell phones, and not photographing the children during the liturgy; rather, let us pray and sing with them on this special day.

 

Students Receiving First Confession and First Solemn Communion

 

Katerine Bilous​ Justin Booth​ Illia Cherniak​ Michael Czomko​
Victoria Drozd​ Daniella Hordienko​ Dylan Hrycanuk​ Christina Kozlovskii​
Marko Lashkiv ​ Roksana Lepki​ Alexander Movtchan​ Kristina Oleskevych​
Matthew Pinchak​ Iryna Sakharuk​ Sophia Salyk​ Maksym Sozanski​
Maxim Vitinsh​ Sophia Zoriy​ Oleksandr Bohuta​ Anton Collinson​
Demyan Diakunchak​ Sofia Golova​ Lucas Kirk​ Roman Kravchyshyn​
Daryna Kuchman​ Veronika Kulin​ Bogdan Kutsenko​ Alisa Leshchinskaya​
Sophia Lezhanska​ Nicholas Melnyk​ Alexandra Medwidsky​ Patrick Molka​
Katherine Morozevych​ Larysa Nazarowicz​ Mykola Tuka​ Vladyslav Chemerys​
Eva Gavrilov​ Yustyna Hankevych​ Julia Hnatyuk​ Peter Lozinskyy​
Anastasiya Karpinska​ Adrian Mychaluk​ Yuliya Ostrovska​ Anna Petroseniak​
Christina Sahan​ Alexandra Roszczenko​ Alexander Scodellaro​ Lyudmyla Stepanyuk​
Nickolai Syenin​ Lidia Teslenko​ Veranika Trublina​ Daniel Tumanskiy​
Nathaniel Yarmol-Matusiak​ Daria Gerus-Loukiachtchenko​ Victoriya Novytska ​
                                                                                      

 

 
 
 
  fa81acd3-3ad0-413f-ada2-8898ed2a8ef2