Sign In
schools maryward maryward 913A7688-E88F-41E0-89F4-99AD2E6BF7E7 7840
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/c0014ef6-e8d5-49fa-b123-a7067d507424n.png?rev=-1503953620 /schools/Style Library/ci_upload/7b0066ad-405f-408a-b1e5-d815fa37a725s.png?rev=-15825314

Welcome to Week 29.  I hope you enjoyed your weekend and the beautiful spring weather.
 
Our prayers are with Angela and her family as they mourn the loss of Angela’s father-in-law, Antonio Cardinale.  Please refer to Paulette’s email for further details on visitation and funeral arrangements.  May perpetual light shine upon Antonio and may he rest in peace.  Amen.
 
The long awaited anticipation for this year’s play ends this week with the opening of Leader of the Pack.  We were given a taste of the talent during Friday’s morning announcements and will be treated to a preview during Monday’s Extended Afternoon TA.  All staff and students involved in the play have dedicated countless hours to preparing for the big event.  We will have 350 – 400 elementary schools viewing the play each day from Tuesday through Thursday, and there will be nightly performances beginning at 7:30 p.m. Thursday through Saturday.  The cafetorium will be off-limits for the week except for the purchasing of food during lunch.  Students will need to find a spot in the halls to enjoy their lunch.  Please remind your TAs to leave their areas clean. 
Good luck to the cast, crew, directors Len, Amy, Vince, and Peter Hathway and all staff involved including, Dave Emer, Sal, Heather Gintoli, Julia Mary, Keith, Mary Louise, Lee, Marissa, Joanna, Christine, Eileen, Peter Walther, and Angela Zabana.  Make sure you buy your tickets so you don’t miss out on the spectacular performance!
 
We welcome home Derek and Maureen who represented Mary Ward at the Canadian Coalition of Self-directed Learning Schools Planning Conference in Vancouver last week.  You were both missed!
 
Thanks to all new staff that participated in Tuesday’s Lunch and Learn session.  A special thanks to Kathy Saran for leading the session and to Christa and Patrick’s insight into Super TA interviews.
 
Last Wednesday’s Chili Lunch was not only a delicious meal, but an enjoyable way to get to see and chat with people outside our department areas.  Thanks to members of the Social Committee, including Lisa Bailey, Louise Chaput Ross, Anna Dalgarno, Darlene Donovan, Sal Furnari, Heather Hagarty, Lee LaCavera, Joanna Morra, Sandra Pezzetta, Dave Simone, Susie Ste Croix, Lucy Valentini, and Angela Zabana for organizing the event, preparing the food, cleaning up, and giving us time to be together.
 
We appreciate the involvement of all staff in last week’s OSSLT.  The day ran smoothly thanks to the hard work of our Literacy Team including:  Maureen Collie, Karen Erle, Violet, Susanna, and Kara.  We are thankful for the time and effort you put into preparing our students, organizing the OSSLT, Grade 9 Practice Tests and OCA, as well as all other literacy events that occurred throughout the year.  Thanks also to JP De Rose, Sabina, and Esther for providing the nutritious snacks, and to our custodial crew for their assistance with set-up and clean up. 
 
Thanks to Bogdan and Paul Titus for co-ordinating the Euclid and Invitational Math contests last week.  We appreciate their efforts to give our students the opportunity to be involved in these events.
 
The Grade 9 students enjoyed Friday’s Healthy Relationships Workshop co-ordinated by Wendy Jones and the ESP team with assistance from Tony, Fred, Meghan, and Anna Sersanti.  Thanks to the Toronto Public Health nurses, particularly Sharon, our school nurse, for leading the workshops and Peter Hathway for his technical expertise.
 
Please extend our appreciation to the advisees who attended Friday’s Town Hall meeting.  Thanks, also, to all teachers for sending in each representative’s name and encouraging their attendance.  The reps can follow-up with the TA group during Monday’s extended afternoon TA.
 
Congratulations to the Girls’ Varsity Soccer Team who participated in Queen’s University’s Invitational Tournament over the weekend.  The team played very well and narrowly missed the playoff round with 2 wins, 1 tie, and 1 loss.  Thanks to Coaches Emer, Rossi, and Zabana for giving of their time to allow the girls to participate.
 
Thanks to all staff who participated in professional development sessions, or took our students on trips last week: Mary-Lynn, John Notten, and Vida’s AVI1O1 trip to Harbourfront, Wendy Cassibault, Sandra, and the Educational Assistants’ Co-op Integration Day, Lee’s HNC3O1 trip to the Eaton’s Centre and Ryerson, Michelle Albert’s Grade 12 College Math PLN at Holy Spirit, John Notten’s IDC4U5 High School Hop Gallery trip, and Nicole and Amy’s Tech and Dance Rehearsal at Notre Dame.
 
Thanks, also, to the staff that remained behind and covered areas to allow these events to happen.
 
The Calendar Committee has extended the “target date” for submitting date requests for the 2010-2011 school year.  Please send your requests to Derek no later than April 21. 
 
Green Quest will continue to take orders for Klean Kanteens all week with delivery during next week’s Earth Week.  Please refer to Karen Heisz’s email for details and order forms.
 
This is report card week.  Please ensure you adhere to the timelines and instructions set-out in Derek’s memo and outlined below.
 
Monday, April 12 is Day 2. We will follow the schedule below to accommodate our special viewing of Leader of the Pack.  When your TA is not viewing the play, please give time for your representative to review discussion topics from the Town Hall Meeting.  Please also alert your advisees that Super TA interviews begin next Monday.  Michael Waud will travel to Central Tech with his CLU3M1 students for a Law Day Student Symposium.  The SAC executive will meet with the Admin. Team during lunch and the 2010 Mary Ward Reality Playoff Draft begins at 3 p.m. in the staffroom. 
 
                              Leader of the Pack  Schedule
 
                           8:40 -  9:00                  TA Check-in
                           9:00 -  9:50                  Period 1
                           9:50 - 10:40                 Period 2
                         10:40 - 11:25                 Period 3
                         11:25 - 12:10                 Period 4
                         12:10 - 12:55                 Lunch
                         12:55 -   1:00                 TA Check – in
                           1:00 -   1:50                 Period 5
                           1:55 -   2:50                 Extended TA*
 
                                        *Play Preview:
                           2:00 -   2:15                 TA 1 – 35
                           2:20 -   2:35                 TA 36- 70
 
Tuesday, April 13 is Day 3.  We welcome two guests – former staff member Anita DeOliveira and Professionally Speaking writer, Nick Brune.  Anita will be visiting Susanna and student teacher Sasha Buccheri, and Nick will be touring the school to learn about Mary Ward’s self-directed learning system.  We also welcome students and supervising teachers from Holy Spirit, St. Barbara, St. Boniface, St. Gerald, and St. Lawrence who will be enjoying a morning performance of Leader of the Pack.  Mary Louise and Lee will escort students to Dante for Stop the Stigma Training, Ryan will travel to St. Maximilian Kolbe with his Grade 11 Biology students for a morning Science PLN, and Marissa will travel to Humber College with the Senior Badminton Team for the TDCAA championships.  Good luck to all!
 
Please ensure you have entered your marks into Web Marks by
3:00 p.m.
 
Wednesday, April 14 is Day 4.  Mark Verifications will be in teachers’ mailboxes by 10 a.m.  Please ensure they are submitted to the office by 3 p.m. We welcome students and staff from St. Columba, St. Henry, St. Jean de Brebeuf, St. Ignatius, St. Lawrence, and St. Marguerite Bourgeoys for a morning performance of Leader of the Pack.  Lee and her HNC3O1 and HNB4O1 students will travel to Ryerson to view their Fashion Show, Vince, Jen Hayes, and John Notten will take the IDP students to view Hamlet, and Rosalinda, Kathy Saran, and Ryan travel with their Grade 11 Biology students to Epiphany of Our Lord and Holy Spirit for morning Science PLN sessions. 
Karen Erle will be facilitating the Joint Team Meeting in the Office Conference Room in the morning, and Patricia will be at Blessed Mother Teresa for a K – 12 Principals’ Meeting.  All LSSAC members are reminded of the 3 p.m. meeting in the Office Conference Room.
 
Thursday, April 15 is Day 5.   We welcome students and staff from Epiphany of Our Lord, Our Lady of Grace, St. Bartholomew, St. Malachy, St. Maximilian Kolbe, St. Rene Goupil, and St. Sylvester for a morning performance of Leader of the Pack.  Michelle Albert and the Bantam Badminton team will travel to Humber College for the TDCAA Championships.  Good luck to Michelle and team members.  Maureen McAndrew and Michael Waud will take their CLU3M1 and CLN4U1 students to Henry Carr for a Mock Criminal Trial and Violet is scheduling at Monsignor Fraser Norfinch.  Best of luck to the cast, crew, and all staff involved in Leader of the Pack on their opening night performance beginning at 7:30 p.m.
 
Friday, April 16 is Day 6.  We will follow the Faculty Meeting Schedule outlined in the agenda with an 8:30 a.m. start for all teachers.  All staff are invited to stop by the library beginning at 8 a.m. to grab a snack prior to heading off to their work areas.  John Notten will travel to Niagara University to present to Faculty of Education students, Dave Emer will travel to Local 183 with his senior students, and Violet is scheduling at Our Lady of Mount Carmel.  The second evening performance of Leader of the Pack begins at 7:30 p.m.
 
Over the weekend, Dave Emer will take students to participate in the second round of Skills Canada’s Individual Carpentry Competition and Leader of the Pack will have its final showing beginning at 7:30 p.m.  Best wishes to all and enjoy the finale!
 
That’s all folks. Enjoy your week!