Sign In
schools maryward maryward 913A7688-E88F-41E0-89F4-99AD2E6BF7E7 7840
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/c0014ef6-e8d5-49fa-b123-a7067d507424n.png?rev=-1503953620 /schools/Style Library/ci_upload/7b0066ad-405f-408a-b1e5-d815fa37a725s.png?rev=-15825314

Welcome to Week 22!  Happy Chinese New Year!  I hope your Valentine’s Day/Family Weekend was everything you expected and deserved.
 
We welcome back Dave Emer, Silvia, Nicole, and their senior Art, Communications Technology, and Design students who return from Ottawa and Montreal.  All reports indicate the trip was a big success and all went well.  We also welcome home Peter Artkin, Fred, Kathy Saran and the Senior Girls Volleyball team from their competition in Ottawa.  We are anxious to hear your results and stories.
 
Joanna Morra, Marie Ventura, and the DECA students had some very impressive results at last week’s provincial competition. The team made Ward history when Sele Akioyamen and Ann de Sequeira qualified for the International Championships in Kentucky.  Congratulations to both moderators and the students for their great accomplishment.  Thanks, also, to Sandra and Maria Scarano for giving of their time to assist with supervision at the provincial competition and the entire Business department for their support and coverage in their absence.
 
Congratulations to Jennifer Wisniowski who has been selected to present at the Voices that Challenge Conference on March 26.  Voices that Challenge is a conference hosted by the TCDSB Student Trustee designed to bring together high school students from each secondary school in the TCDSB.  The conference provides students with a forum to explore and debate contemporary issues within our school communities.  We hope to have a delegate of Ward student leaders participating in this conference.  Félicitations à Mme Wisniowski!
 
Kudos are also extended to Wendy Jones who acted as Mistress of Ceremonies at last week’s 2010 TCDSB Mass and Cultural Expose in Commemoration of African Canadian Heritage Month.  Our students participated in the event and also led presentations focusing on Alpha and Omega, Tribute to Haiti, and Signing and Change Will Come.  All participants were quite impressed by the talent of our staff and students.  
 
Congratulations also goes out to Coaches Kennedy and Saran, and the Ski/Snowboard team, as well as Coaches Candiotto, Hayes, Spearns, and their swimmers who competed in the TDCAA Championships last week.  As you heard in the announcements, Ward athletes did very well amidst tough competition, and we are very proud of their results.  Two snowboarders will be participating in the OFSAA Championships in Collingwood February 21 – 23.  We also recognize the time and the commitment the coaches dedicated to providing the students the opportunity to practice, participate in exhibition meets, and compete at the finals. 
 
 
I hope you had an opportunity to visit the Canadian and World Studies Fair last week to see the game boards created by the Grade 9 students.  The department was a buzz of activity as the students, and some adults, tried their knowledge at the trivia questions and enjoyed the creativity of the game design.  Congratulations to the staff and students whose efforts enabled this event to be such a success.
 
Thanks to Karen Heisz and Tawnee Collymore who represented our staff at the CSAC presentation on the essential role of parents in their child’s education with guest Dr. Ashleigh Molloy.  The parents who attended were most impressed with the interesting facts and techniques presented by
Dr. Molloy. 
 
All TAs should now be in possession of this year’s course selection books.  These books will be distributed to all TAs in Grades 9 through 11 during the extended TA on February 22 that will focus on the 2010 – 2011 course selection process.  Please do not distribute these books to any of your Grade 12 TAs.  Any of these TAs hoping to return for a fifth year will be reviewed at a later date.  Our Student Services team will be hosting a lunch-time in-service on Thursday for all new staff and those experienced staff who would like a refresher on the course selection process.  Please email Lynda if you plan on attending the in-service.  We depend on all teachers to ensure this process runs accurately and smoothly, as it dictates the staffing and scheduling for next year.  If you have any questions about the process, please do not hesitate to ask your SBAT counsellor.  Thank you for your cooperation with this important school activity.
Please be sure to make note of the upcoming meeting dates outlined in the email attachment sent out on Friday.  These meetings are now noted in the yearly calendar.  Also, if your department or your team or club have any key events coming up in March, please advise Patricia for publication in the TCDSB’s It Start in the Schools March edition.  Deadlines for submissions are noon on February 19.
The Ward Den will be the place to be this week as our Winter Sports teams participate in the TDCAA playoffs.  The Junior Girls Volleyball team under Coaches Harrison, Powell, and Saran placed 2nd in their division with 8 wins and 1 loss.  The Senior Girls Volleyball team with Coaches Artkin and Dever placed 3rd with 6 wins and 3 losses.  The Junior Boys Basketball team with Coaches Davies, Smith, and Weathers placed 4th with 10 wins and 4 losses, and the Varsity Girls Hockey Team under Coaches Dalgarno, Dever, Poole, and Ventura had a great season highlighted with a win over St. Joseph’s College school.  Stay tuned to morning announcements for notices of games, as many are still to be determined.
Thanks to all staff who participated in professional development sessions, or took our students on trips last week: Mary Louise and Kara’s Credit Recovery in-service, Judy Fleischacker and Wendy Jones who escorted a group of students to the Catholic Education Centre to participate in the African Heritage Mass, Tawnee, Maureen Collie, Jen Hayes, Lee, Susanna, Patrick, and Lucy’s participation at the Reading for the Love of It Conference, Anna Sersanti’s PSE4U1 trip to St. Michael’s Hospital Think First Injury Prevention Strategy for Youth workshop, and Mike Kennedy and Bogdan’s MFM1P1 trip to the Auto Show.
 
Thanks, also, to the staff that remained behind and covered areas to allow these events to happen.
 
Tuesday, February 16 is Day 4.  Please stop by the Family Studies area before heading to TA to enjoy a hearty breakfast hosted by the Admin. Team and all new staff in celebration of Shrove Tuesday.  This is the last chance to indulge yourself with pancakes, sausages and other good food containing fat, butter, and eggs before the Lenten Season begins.  Rumour has it that the original Mr. McAlpine will join us for some grub!
 
The PHE department has made some transformations to the gym this week for the Grade 9 Rockclimbing unit.  Tony and Fred are relieved that the mysterious holes in the gym floor did not interfere with the set-up of this activity. 
 
There will be a thirty minute training session during period three for any advisee who will act as leader during Wednesday’s Lenten service.  If your advisee did not attend the February 12 session, they need to attend this one.
 
Dave Emer and Melissa Largo’s THJ2O1 and TDJ3M1 students travel to the Auto Show, the OASIS core team will meet in the English area at lunch, and Patricia is out at a Secondary Principals Meeting all day.
 
Before leaving for the day, be sure to stop by the gym to support the Junior Boys Basketball team in their game against 5th placed Blessed Mother Teresa in the first round of the A playoffs.  Coaches Davies, Smith, and Weathers always appreciate your cheering presence.
 
Wednesday, February 17 is Day 5.  We will celebrate Ash Wednesday and begin our Lenten journey with an Extended TA that will differ slightly from the format of previous years.  We will have a Liturgy of the Word within the intimate setting of our TA groups, and will also have a brief assembly to introduce our Lenten Service Project.  To minimize noise and disruption, the seating plan for the assembly will be by department rather than by TA number.  Please refer to the seating plan distributed by Mary Louise and Peter.  Matt, Jen Hayes, and Maria Scarano will travel with the Grade 10 students to Good Shepherd and the Scott Mission for their retreat.
 
Thursday, February 18 is Day 6.  Derek, Maureen Collie, Mary Louise, Mike Kennedy, Sandra, and Angela Zabana will participate in the first day of the Student Success Conference at the Riviera Parquet Convention Centre.    Patricia, Pamela, and Lucy will travel to Good Shepherd and Scott Mission with the students for the Grade 10 retreat.  Dana will escort a group of students to the University of Toronto Gifted Conference.  There is a Course Selection in-service at lunch for all new staff and those experienced in need of a refresher hosted by our Student Services team.  Peter Petrasek, along with forty-five students, will begin their fasting for ThinkFast at 4 p.m. in the Chapel with liturgy of the word.  Thanks to all staff who are volunteering their time to this event.  Please refer to Peter’s email for the supervision schedule.  Donations for participants are welcomed.
 
Friday, February 19 is Day 7.  Lynda, Karen Erle, Violet, Susanna, Bogdan, and Kara will participate in the second day of the Student Success Conference at the Riviera Parquet Convention Centre, and Erwin will travel to the ROM and Ontario Place with his CHW3M1 students.
 
That’s all folks. Enjoy your week!