Sign In
schools maryward maryward 913A7688-E88F-41E0-89F4-99AD2E6BF7E7 7840
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/c0014ef6-e8d5-49fa-b123-a7067d507424n.png?rev=-1503953620 /schools/Style Library/ci_upload/7b0066ad-405f-408a-b1e5-d815fa37a725s.png?rev=-15825314

Welcome to Week 24 and the month of March!  With the closing ceremonies of the Vancouver Olympics behind us, we look ahead to longer days, more sun, and the arrival of Spring.  We also celebrate the virtue of Forgiveness.
 
Be kind to one another, tenderhearted, forgiving one another, as God in Christ has forgiven you.  (Ephesians 4:32)
 
To Err is Human, to Forgive is Divine.  (Alexander Pope)
 
Thanks to Maureen McAndrew and student leaders Nicole Caguiat, Jan Cruz, and Stephanie Sarmiento for leading us through a very successful “Free the Children” week.  Thanks, also, to all TAs who encouraged students to participate in the group’s fundraising efforts for Kenya.
 
Last week’s WARD session was educational, interactive, and fun.  Thanks to Jen Hayes for the work she put into WARD Unit 7 and Cathy Schwan for her input to the unit.
 
Congratulations to Express Yourself for leading a great display of talent at last week’s event with students from Francis Libermann.  Thanks to Wendy Jones for co-ordinating the event.
 
Thanks, also, to Halyna for leading the Waterloo Mathematics Contests.  Please congratulate the advisees who participated in this event.
 
Thanks to all teachers for ensuring that Thursday and Friday’s scheduled days were productive for our students.  All departments are encouraged to continue promoting their courses during this time of course selection. 
 
To help us celebrate the new month, SAC will be hosting Spirit Week with a variety of themes and lunch time activities.  
 
At the same time, we will be celebrating the closing of Black History Month with two assemblies during Extended TA on Wednesday.  The Honourable Consul General of Haiti and our superintendent, Tony Petitti, will be our guests at the assemblies.  Further details will follow from Wendy Jones.
 
Graduation Photos continue this week until Wednesday in the Office Conference Room.  Please remind your advisees to arrive on time for their photos.
 
The PHE Department hosts Conflict Resolution Week for all Grade 10 girls.  Stop by the gym this week to learn some self-defence skills.
 
Congratulations to our Senior Girls Volleyball team and Coaches Artkin and Dever on qualifying for the provincial championships.  The team will represent the TDCAA at the AAA OFSAA Championships in Stratford from March 8 – 10.  Way to go!
 
Our Junior Girls Volleyball team also had a very successful week of competition.  Congrats to the girls and Coaches Harrison, Powell, and Saran who finished in the top four among all TDCAA schools and brought home first place in Emery Collegiate Institute’s Invitational Tournament.  The team will play in the semi-finals at JPII on Monday.  Good luck to the team!
 
Congratulations to our senior debaters, Abena Osei-Kwabena, Crisbel Amalraj, Karen Luu, and Abegail Hypolite on their strong results at the Pro-Con high school debating tournament at Michael Power∙St. Joseph’s on Saturday.  Thanks to Coach Waud for giving of his time to provide this opportunity for our students.
 
Thanks to all staff who participated in professional development sessions, or took our students on trips last week: Sal, Joanna, and the Educational Assistants who travelled to Vaughan Mills Centre with the Special Programs students, Mary Louise and Lee’s participation in the Stop the Stigma Training for selected IDC students, Wendy Jones and the students who travelled to St. Eugene to present on Black History Month, Mary-Lynn and Nicole’s ASM/TGJ2O1 trip to Harbourfront, and Maureen McAndrew and the Social Justice students’ participation in The Empire Club of Canada’s presentation of In from the Margins:  A Call to Action to End Poverty.
 
Thanks, also, to the staff that remained behind and covered areas to allow these events to happen.
 
Monday, March 1 is Day 1.  The EQAO Literacy Practice Test will be distributed during TA and must be returned by Wednesday to Violet.  SAC will host “Jersey Shore Day” with trivia during the morning and contests at lunch.  The Special Education Department will participate in a workshop beginning at 1 p.m. in the Library Conference Room and Derek is out in the afternoon at a NTIP Committee meeting.
 
Tuesday, March 2 is Day 2.  SAC is hosting a “Bright and Aight Civvies Day” with a Scavenger Hunt in the morning and a Blind Date lunch time activity.  Christa and Patrick will travel to Marshall McLuhan with fifty ENG1D1 students to view the Romeo and Juliet performance.  IPRCs will take place in the Guidance Conference room.  Before leaving for the day, be sure to stop by the Den to catch our badminton team in action against Brebeuf, Libermann, and Morrow Park.  The team and Coaches Albert, Largo, and Valiulis appreciate your support.
 
Wednesday, March 3 is Day 3.  We will follow an Extended TA schedule to facilitate the two assemblies for Black History Month.  SAC hosts ‘Fuzzy Day” with lockers covered with paper for “warm fuzzy” comments and distorted music identification during lunch.  Kathy Saran will travel to Georgian Peaks with Eryk Matczak and Guilia Rossi for the OFSAA Snowboard Festival.  The Steering Committee will meet in the Library Conference Room at 2 p.m.
 
Thursday, March 4 is Day 4.  Mary-Lynn and Nicole will travel to Harbourfront with their ASM/TGJ2O1 students for a “Who’s Got the Power” workshop, and IPRCs continue in the Guidance Conference Room.  SAC hosts “Yup in my White Tee Day” with SAC baby
 
picture guessing during morning activities and ESP Cheer-Off at lunch.  All Spring Coaches are asked to attend the lunch information meeting.  Pizza and drinks provided!  The cafetorium will be busy from 4 – 7 p.m. as all incoming Grade 9 students register for the 2010-2011 school year.
 
Friday, March 5 is Day 5 and International Women’s Day.  The Gender Justice Group will lead activities in the forum throughout the day to highlight International Women’s Day.  John Notten will travel to the Queen Elizabeth Building with several AVI4M1, 4M2, and IDC 4U1 students to view an exhibition of up-and-coming artists.  Susanna Mak will accompany Marcus Lomboy and Tracy Ampofoh to Henry Carr for the TCDSB Skills Canada Speech Competition.  Lucy, Patricia B., Angela B., Cathy C., Darlene, Judy, Remy, Josie, Heather H., Gihan, Wendy J., Yana, Jason, Christine, Lelly, Lise, Vida, and Brian V. travel to the Metro Convention Centre for a special Professional Development session on health and wellness with keynote speaker Barbara Coloroso.  We hope they enjoy their day!  The Grade 10 Science teachers welcome Meteorologist Rene Brunet for an information workshop.  Tony D’Agostino and Anne Marie Davies will travel to York University with the Track team for the Adams Invitational Track Meet, and Derek will be out in the afternoon for teacher interviews.
 
That’s all folks. Enjoy your week!