Sign In
schools maryward maryward 913A7688-E88F-41E0-89F4-99AD2E6BF7E7 7840
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/c0014ef6-e8d5-49fa-b123-a7067d507424n.png?rev=-1503953620 /schools/Style Library/ci_upload/7b0066ad-405f-408a-b1e5-d815fa37a725s.png?rev=-15825314

Welcome to Week 27, Holy Week!  This is the most solemn week for Christians, and we will celebrate as a community with a Liturgy of the Word and Stations of the Cross on Wednesday.
 
To help become better prepared for this solemn week, Vision TV is broadcasting the National Catholic Mission, a two-part series entitled “A God For All Seasons” at 9 p.m. on March 29 and 30.  Spiritan Father Pat Fitzpatrick and Benedictine nun, Sister Joan Chittister, will be the keynote speakers.
 
With the arrival of a new month on Thursday, we celebrate the virtue of Justice.  The quote for the month of April comes from Amos 5:24: 
 
Let Justice flow like a stream, and righteousness like a river that never goes dry.
 
April is also Volunteer Month. We are fortunate to have many individuals who volunteer on a regular basis at our school in our work areas and with our sports teams.  If you would like to recommend one of these individuals for a congratulatory certificate from our member of parliament, Hon. Jim Karygiannis, please forward their name to nina@karygiannismp.com no later than April 10.
 
We remember, in a special way, Eileen Rayman and her family.  Eileen’s brother passed away March 25.  May perpetual light shine upon him and may he rest in peace.  Amen.
 
Please also keep in your prayers Christine Ratnam’s family, as her daughter and former Ward student, Barbara, is quite ill and in need of God’s healing blessings.
 
Apologies to Yana, Susanna Smith, and Angela Zabana who were overlooked in last week’s Varia.  Angela assisted with the Italian Pavilion while Yana and Susanna helped organize the Chinese Pavilion. 
 
Kudos to John Notten who was selected to present to Niagara University Education students last Friday.  We are confident that he amazed them with his talent, wit, experiences, and expertise!
 
For those of you who did not hear the exciting March Break news, the English and Math departments won top prize.  Patrick McAlpine got engaged to Dallas Orr and both are excitedly preparing for a March 2011 wedding.  Halyna Kopach became a grandmother for the second time with the birth of her granddaughter on March 17.  Halyna promises to share some pictures.  Congratulations to all!
 
Wednesday’s Grade 9 OASIS assembly was well-received by our students.  Thanks to Mary Louise for leading the presentation and reminding our students of the importance and value of Character, Decision Making, and Academic Integrity.  As always, thanks to Len and Peter Hathway for their technical expertise. 
 
Friday’s Hip Hop ImmUNITY assembly provided a rare opportunity for our entire school to gather and celebrate the vast array of student talent.  Thanks to Len, Peter Hathway, and Rakhavan Keetheeswaran for lending their expertise during the assembly, and to Matt Candiotto and Amy Tsang for their contributions to Hip Hop ImmUNITY throughout the year.  A special thanks to Ryan Wong, who was the innovator behind this event.  Their dedication and leadership during the preparation and execution of the day was most appreciated.
 
ESP and USJ hosted a small but successful school dance on Friday night.  Thanks to Wendy Jones and Cathy Schwan for working with these students to coordinate this event, as well as the staff that gave of their time to supervise including Derek, Christa, Judy Fleischacker, Violet, and Lisa Weathers.
 
Thanks to all TAs for encouraging their advisees to contribute to last week’s Change for Chile ShareLife Campaign.  The total raised has not yet been tallied, but we appreciate everyone’s effort.  Thanks to Christa, our ShareLife representative, for co-ordinating this event.
 
Our school earned further accolades in the TCDSB Skills Competition.  Michael Chin and Sasha Sorraine competed in the Job Interview Skills Competition.  Sasha placed 1st and will be advancing to Waterloo in April, and Michael came in a very close second.  In the Culinary Arts Competition, Raphael Wang participated and place 5th overall.  This is an amazing accomplishment considering he has only started cooking this year and was competing against Grade 12s who competed in last year’s event.  Thanks to Sandra Pezzetta for facilitating our students’ participation in these events. 
 
The Curling Team ended their 2010 season with some very tough competition for the girls’ competitive team.  Congratulations to Skip Julie Thompson with Kayla Mundy, Kim Chung, Priscilla Chen, and Sonya Noronha who put forth a valiant effort, especially in their 6-7 loss to Oshawa’s Paul Dwyer C. S. S. Special thanks to Coaches Ste-Croix and Zidar for enabling our students to experience and display their talents in this sport.
 
Congratulations to the members of the Badminton team, who competed in the Ajax High School Invitational on Friday.  The team performed extremely well, finishing second overall out of fourteen schools and earning first place in the Junior event.  Some top finishes include Allie Ho’s gold in Junior Girls’ Singles, Henry Yu’s gold and Jeefchan Chandrasegar’s silver in Junior Boys’ Singles, Judy Tan and Derek Yeung’s silver in Senior Mixed Doubles, Iris Fok’s gold in Senior Girls’ Singles, and Raymond Fung’s gold in Senior Boys’ Singles.  Congratulations to alumni coaches Daryl Lee and Aaron Vaz, as well as Coaches Largo and Valiulis.  The team is going into the TDCAA finals undefeated!!
 
We wish safe travels and a very rewarding trip to Maureen McAndrew and the twelve students who will be travelling to New York to participate in the United Nations Excursion on Monday with other Loretto Sisters’ schools in celebration of their 400th Anniversary.  The group will return home Thursday, and we will welcome them back to school after Easter.
 
A reminder from the calendar committee of upcoming reporting dates that do not appear in the school agenda book.  Report card marks are due April 13, and reports will be distributed to students on April 19.  Please alert your advisees and their parents of these events.
 
Thanks to all staff who participated in professional development sessions, or took our students on trips last week: Len, Peter Hathway, and Amy’s Theatre Workshop with their drama students at St. Maximilian Kolbe, Michelle Albert’s Grade 12 College Math student’s PLN at Holy Spirit, Matt, Derek, Amy, and Angela Zabana’s participation in the Religion Teaching Learning Critical Pathway (TLCP), Mary-Lynn and Kathy Saran’s ASM/TGJ2O1 trip to Harbourfront, Angela Cardinale’s participation in the Enterprise Portal Workshop at Brebeuf, and Mary Louise, Peter Petrasek, and Jen Wisniowski’s participation at the Voices That Challenge Student Trustee Conference.
 
Thanks, also, to the staff that remained behind and covered areas to allow these events to happen.
 
Please remind your graduating advisees that graduation registration and voting for valedictorian, salutatorian, guest speaker, and readers continue in the Canadian and World Studies area at lunch on Monday and Tuesday.
 
Best of luck to the School Reach for the Top Team who compete in the finals at Woburn C. I. on Monday.  The games are sudden death, but since our team currently sits in the top three, Coaches Holmes and Simone are confidently hopeful the team will advance to the semi-finals.  Thanks to Anne Marie and Lisa Weathers along with student-teacher Tanya Dimaliwat, for your assistance with the team for this competition.
 
Please ensure that any of your grade 10 advisees who might benefit from some last-minute extra help for the April 8 Literacy Test join Maureen Collie and Susanna Mak in the Library on Tuesday. 
 
Monday, March 29 is Day 6.  Mark Morra and Brian Vecchiarelli will travel with the Senior Boys’ Soccer team to Downsview’s Hangar for a tournament and Marissa will take her HRE3M1/3O1 students on a Places of Worship trip.  Patricia is out in the morning for a Principals’ Guest Speaker at St. Bonaventure Church’s Hall.  Our school will be host to the first official public Mayoralty Debate beginning at 6 p.m. in our cafetorium.
 
Tuesday, March 30 is Day 7 and Derek’s birthday.  We welcome Alice Priest from Australia who will be touring our school in the morning with a special focus on our Religious Education Program.  Maureen Collie and Susanna Mak are holding a Preparation Literacy Blitz during periods 1 – 3 in the Library for Grade 10 students in need of extra help for the April 8 Literacy Test.  Len, Peter Hathway, and Amy will take their drama students to lead theatre workshops at St. Rene Goupil in the morning and Epiphany of Our Lord in the afternoon.  LSSAC members are asked to meet in the Office Conference Room at 3 p.m., and the Book Club will meet at 3:30 p.m. to discuss The Bishop’s Man.
 
Wednesday, March 31 is a C Day following Day 5 Floor Schedule.  We will follow the schedule below to facilitate our Holy Week Liturgy of the Word. Please refer to the handout found in your mailbox from Mary Louise and Peter Petrasek outlining the instructions for seating plan and TA task.  Mike Kennedy and Patricia participate in the Joint TSU/LSSAC meeting at 3:30 p.m. at St. Basil’s and the Junior Boys’ Volleyball team open their home season with a match against Libermann.  Stop by The Den before going home to cheer on the team and Coaches Cuschieri and Simone.
 
                Holy Week Liturgy of the Word Schedule
 
                            8:40 – 11:10     Extended TA and Liturgy of the Word*
Period 1                 11:10 - 11:45
                   Period 2                 11:45 - 12:20
Lunch                    12:20 - 1:05
TA check-in                
Period 3                   1:05 - 1:40
Period 4                   1:40 - 2:15
Period 5                   2:15 - 2:50
TA check-in                     
 
         *9:10 - 10:05 – Liturgy of the Word A (TA Groups 1 – 33, 49)
       *10:05 - 11:10 – Liturgy of the Word B (TA Groups 34 – 48, 50 – 69)
 
 
Thursday, April 1 is Day 8 and Holy Thursday.  Today is Unit 13 Target Date and OUAC Unit 11 Deadline with tests.  Coaches Cuschieri and Simone will travel with the Junior Boys’ Volleyball Team to Francis Libermann for a tournament and Karen Heisz hosts a SNC 1D1/1P1 Apollo 13 Film presentation in the cafetorium.
 
Friday, April 2 is Good Friday.   
 
If you are looking for something exciting to do over the weekend, why not visit  “Pasalubong, Pabaon, Padala:  The Story of the Filipino Diaspora” featuring our own, Marissa Largo and former staff member, Fred Galang?  The show opens at 7 p.m. on Saturday, April 3 at Kapisanan Centre, 167 Augusta Avenue and runs through May 8.  Marissa will feature a new photographic series and a stop-motion animation on the new website www.kapisanancentre.com.  Good luck, Marissa and Fred!
 
Finally, if you come across any bags, keys, or other belongings left in strange places like the school parking lot, you may want to first ask Sandra Pezzetta if she has misplaced anything.  The main office has been kept busy taking care of Sandra’s lost and misplaced items.  Don’t worry Sandra, we’re here for you!
 
That’s all folks. Enjoy your week!