Sign In
schools maryward maryward 913A7688-E88F-41E0-89F4-99AD2E6BF7E7 7840
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/c0014ef6-e8d5-49fa-b123-a7067d507424n.png?rev=-1503953620 /schools/Style Library/ci_upload/7b0066ad-405f-408a-b1e5-d815fa37a725s.png?rev=-15825314

Welcome to Week 25 and the final week before March Break! This weekend’s mild, sunny weather certainly gave us a taste of Spring that is quickly approaching.  “Springing Forward” by putting our clocks one hour ahead next Sunday will also help to get us set for longer days and shorter nights.
 
Kudos to Marissa Largo for being selected to participate in the Asian Heritage film viewing and curriculum writing sessions.  Two of these sessions will occur on Monday and Thursday.  Congrats Marissa, and thank you for accepting this challenge!
 
This week we will bid farewell to two individuals who have joined our community for a short while.  Gabriela Perez has been a great addition to the French Department and Peter Walther was welcomed back to his old haunts in the Tech. area.  Their last official day is March 12, but we will welcome them back any time!  Please take time to extend our thanks and wish them well.
 
Turf Field is coming to Ward!!!  We received word that our field located at the north east end of the school will be undergoing construction for an artificial turf and upgraded lighting system.  This initiative is being funded by Parks and Recreation, and although the track will not be modified, the new field will be welcomed by our PHE classes and sports teams.  Construction is anticipated to begin in mid-April with an expected completion date of December 2010.
 
Congratulations to all students who participated in the Concours d’Art Oratoire 2010.  Alfred Chen placed first in the Core Category and Yulenka Rebello placed second in the Immersion Category.  Alfred’s achievement has earned him a spot in the Provincial Level Competition at Glendon College on May 8.  Merci beaucoup to Mme Wisniowski for giving of her time to allow our students to participate.
         
Our Black History/African Canadian Heritage Month closing assembly was a most memorable event, and our thanks are extended to Wendy Jones for coordinating the event with her student committee, and to Peter Hathway and Maura for contributing to the event.  Congratulations to Wendy for being recognized for her contributions and involvement with the TCDSB’s African Canadian Heritage Month activities.
 
Last Thursday, we registered 266 students for our incoming 2010-2011 Grade 9 class.  Thanks to Derek, Karen Erle, Lynda, Lynn, Mary Louise, Paul, Paulette, Peter Petrasek, and Violet for all you did to ensure the evening ran smoothly. 
 
Congratulations to Tracy Ampofoh and Marcus Lomboy for their participation in the TCDSB Skills Canada Speech Competition.  Tracy did especially well finishing in second place.  Thanks to Susanna for accompanying the students to the competiton.
 
Thanks to Mary-Lynn Arturi and the Gender Justice Group who organized a very informative and striking display for International Women’s Day in the atrium on Friday.  The message certainly gave us much to think about in preparation for Monday’s celebration of International Women’s Day.
 
Dave Emer and Keith took ten Technology students to the Skills Canada Competition at Local #27 on Saturday.  The students did extremely well with Filip Kapera and Arthur Kurek placing first and Matthew Heisz and Jose Sierra placing second in Team Carpentry; Mitchel Kennedy placing first and Gianluca Rossi placing second in Individual Carpentry; and Raymond Fung placing first and Ryan Hoefs placing second in Individual Cabinetry.  Thanks to Dave and Keith for giving of their time to allow these students to participate in this event.
 
Nicole Powell also escorted fifteen Communication Technology students to the TCDSB Skills Competition on Sunday.  Stay tuned for next week’s Varia for results.
 
Congratulations to Jacob Fiorino who represented Mary Ward in the Great Canadian Geography Challenge and qualified for the Provincial Geography Challenge Championship on April 10 at Don Bosco.
 
The PHE Department hosts Conflict Resolution Week for all Grade 10 boys.  Stop by the gym this week to learn some self-defence skills.
 
Congratulations to the Junior Girls’ Volleyball team and Coaches Harrison, Powell, and Saran who ended their very successful season in a tight semi-final match against JPII.  The teams were evenly matched and the team should be proud of their accomplishments!
 
Our thoughts and good wishes will be with the Senior Girls’ Volleyball team and Coaches Artkin and Dever as they compete in the AAA OFSAA Championships in Stratford from March 8 – 10.  The girls are in a very competitive pool, but we know they will compete to their full potential.  Thanks to Nicole Powell for accompanying the team to the competition.
 
The Varsity Girls’ Hockey team advanced to the TDCAA B Championships with their win over St. Joseph’s College.  Congrats to the girls and Coaches Dalgarno, Dever, Poole, and Ventura who play Bishop Allen at St. Michael’s Arena at 10 a.m. on Tuesday.
 
All Spring Coaches are reminded of their meeting at McGuigan beginning at 7 p.m. on Monday.  Attendance at this meeting is mandatory for participation in the spring league.  Please note that we are missing a coach for Boys’ Softball and Baseball.  If you can spare some time, please see Fred Dever, as our boys are very eager to be represented in the TDCAA.  Thanks to all individuals who have volunteered to coach a spring sport.
 
Please remind your advisees that Wednesday is NOT a Civvies Day or a WARD day.  This was a misprint in the student agenda book.
 
Thanks to all staff who participated in professional development sessions, or took our students on trips last week: The Special Education Department’s workshop, Christa and Patrick’s ENG1D1 trip to Marshall McLuhan to view Romeo and Juliet, Mary-Lynn and Nicole’s ASM/TGJ2O1 trip to Harbourfront , John Notten’s  AVI4M1, 4M2, and IDC4U1 trip to the Queen Elizabeth Building, Lucy, Patricia B., Angela B., Cathy C., Darlene, Judy, Remy, Josie, Heather H., Gihan, Wendy J., Yana, Jason, Christine, Lelly, Lise, Vida, and Brian V.’s session at the Metro Convention Centre, and the Grade 10 Science teachers’ workshop with Meteorologist Rene Brunet.
 
Thanks, also, to the staff that remained behind and covered areas to allow these events to happen.
 
Monday, March 8 is Day 6 and International Women’s Day.  We will follow an Extended TA schedule to facilitate Course Selection collection.  Patricia and Maureen McAndrew will accompany students to the Loretto College School Mass in celebration of the Loretto Sisters’ 400th Anniversary.  Archbishop Collins will be presiding and the Mary Ward Millenium Mural designed by Marissa Largo’s students will be presented. 
 
Tuesday, March 9 is Day 7.  Matt and Mark Morra will escort their HRE3M1/3O1 students to the “Talk” Play and Dave Emer and Keith will travel to St. Joseph’s Morrrow Park with students for the TCDSB Skills Canada Competition.  Patricia and Susanna will be at the K-12 Principals’ Meeting at Blessed Mother Teresa.
Susie and Kara will travel with the Curling Team to Leaside Curling Club for a TDCAA Competition and the Varsity Girls’ Hockey team with Coaches Dalgarno, Dever, Poole, and Ventura will participate in the TDCAA B Championships at St. Mike’s Arena.
 
Wednesday, March 10 is Day 8.  Marissa and Mark Morra will travel with the HRE 3M1/3O1 students on a Places of Worship excursion, and IPRCs for Gifted students will take place in the Office Conference Room.  All Department Heads are asked to meet in the Library Conference Room at
2 p.m.
 
Thursday, March 11 is Day 9 and Unit 12 Target Date.  GreenQuest will be hosting Bottled Water Free Day, and the Literacy Teacher Leaders’ Meeting will take place at 2 p.m. at St. Basil.
 
Friday, March 12 is Day 10 and International Day.  Good luck to the Curling Team and Coaches Ste. Croix and Zidar who will participate in the TDCAA Curling Championships at the Tam Heather.  Please see below for the special schedule to celebrate International Day.  Your assistance in supervision and ensuring the schedule is followed by students is greatly appreciated.
 
     8:40 –  9:00         TA Check-In
                         9:00 – 12:00         International Day Pavilions
                           12:00 – 12:50        Lunch (no cafeteria service)
12:50 – 1:50         Period 4
 1:50 – 2:50         Period 5
 
That’s all folks. Enjoy your week and countdown to March Break!