Sign In
schools maryward maryward 913A7688-E88F-41E0-89F4-99AD2E6BF7E7 7840
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/c0014ef6-e8d5-49fa-b123-a7067d507424n.png?rev=-1503953620 /schools/Style Library/ci_upload/7b0066ad-405f-408a-b1e5-d815fa37a725s.png?rev=-15825314

Welcome to Week 32 and the month of May.  This month we celebrate the virtue of Compassion.  The quote of the month comes from John 11:33:
 
Jesus saw her weeping…his heart was touched, and he was deeply moved.
 
In December 2001, Senator Vivien Poy introduced a motion to the Senate of Canada to designate May as Asian Heritage Month.  We, as Canadians, are formally invited to celebrate the essence of Asian Heritage, as well as honour its vast legacy, achievements and contributions to Canadian culture.
Canada has a rich history of Asian Canadians and their contributions.  Our social, political and economic strength is rooted in our cultural diversity.
 
From May 2 through to May 7, the Toronto Catholic District School Board celebrates Catholic Education Week.  The theme for all Catholic Boards in the Province of Ontario this year is “Rejoicing in Hope”. 
 
Ann Perron, Director of Education, states “our Catholic schools, with the support of the entire Catholic community, give us so many opportunities to celebrate not only during Catholic Education Week, but throughout the year.  I invite you to join us in our celebrations.”
 
This week, our school celebrates in a special way with the opening of “Tempest”.  The opening gala is Monday from 6:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. where you will be treated to screening of films, performances on the Tempest stage, snacks at Café Tempest, as well as art and tech exhibitions involving 500 Mary Ward students.  If you cannot make the gala, please be sure to take in the talent of our Art department throughout the week, Tuesday 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., Wednesday 9 a.m. – 8 p.m., Thursday 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., and Friday 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.  The Art department will also welcome many guests from visiting elementary and high schools throughout the week. 
 
Congratulation to Lucy Bomba who became a grandmother for the first time on April 27 with the birth of Jack Arthur Angelo Dingman weighing 7lbs, 12 oz.  Jack and mother Stephanie are doing well.
 
This weekend was an exciting time for Senior OASIS leaders who hosted over 400 leaders and staff moderators from fifteen TCDSB high schools at Camp Olympia.  The team, under the guidance of moderators Dana, Dave, and Kara, has been preparing the event since being awarded the honour to host last spring.  Staff and students involved in the weekend activities continued to offer praise for the well-organized events.  Congratulations to Grade 12 OASIS leaders Tracy Ampofoh, Nicole Caguiat, Florence Chau, Kathryn Chin-Ting, Filippe DeSousa, Katrina Garcia, Adrian Kania, Guillaume Lim Fat, Sheen Pardinas, Elise Quinn, Melvin Roxas, Diana Vecchiarelli, and Claire Watson.  Congratulations also to Grade 11 OASIS Leaders who participated in the weekend events, including:  Sele Akioyamen, Christine Anurao, Sabrina Andrenacci, Christina Chong, Alfred Chen, Olivia Giammariol, Sheereen Harris, Michael Kennedy, Tammy Nguyen, Kieran Petrasek, Yulenka Rebello, Jan Nigel Santos, Sasha Soraine, Frances Tungcol, Anthony Vu, and Eric Wong.  Congratulations, also, to Dana, Dave, and Kara for the time, dedication, and energy put into assisting our leaders.  Thanks to Matt, Derek, Fred, Jen Hayes, Mary Louise, Violet, Mike, and Ryan for giving of their time over the weekend to assist with supervision.   
 
Thanks to all for your assistance in ensuring a successful and efficient Lockdown Drill last Tuesday.  A special thanks to Josie and Lynda for assuming an active role in the drill.  If you have any concerns or suggestions for improved school safety, please forward to Derek.
 
Mary Louise, Lee and students from IDC4U1 did a great job in heightening our awareness about the social stigma attached to mood disorders.  Thanks for arranging Monday’s guest speaker and for the activities that occurred throughout the week.
 
Thanks to our Guidance and Special Education Departments for their involvement in last week’s Exchange of Information Meetings.  A special thanks to Karen Erle and Peter Petrasek for participating in the majority of visits.
 
Congratulations to the Business Department for organizing Business Dayz last week.  The students in BOH did a superb job of leading the events for the BBI, BBB, and BTT students under the guidance and expertise of Marie Ventura.  It was a great day for all, and a valuable experience for the Lion’s Den judges.
 
Thanks to Wendy Cassibault and Sandra Pezzetta for organizing a great Co-op Appreciation Luncheon.  Chefs in Training Jesse Diaz and Raphael Wong, along with Sous Chef Dana Carty, prepared a scrumptious lunch that could compete with any five-star restaurant. 
 
Staff can hold their heads high and proud as the staff basketball team managed to defeat the students in OKOF/ESP’s “Rumble in the Den”.  Although the four minute shifts were a bit taxing on some old bodies, the effort was well worth it!  Thanks to Wendy Jones and Cathy Schwan and their student teams for leading the events and our appreciation to Patrick and Lisa for their exciting announcements that helped to pack the gym.
 
We welcomed home Joanna Morra and DECA International participants Sele Akioyamen and Ann De Sequeira from Kentucky.  Although Ward did not take home any medals this year, they had an amazing experience training and building their skills with dozens of other students from Ontario.  Thanks to Joanna for giving of her time to allow our school to be represented.
The Toronto Catholic District School Board is once again offering a wide range of Summer Institutes this year.  Registration will open on Monday, May 3, 2010.  Simply log on to www.tcdsb.org and select the PAL icon.  All workshops will be listed under the Summer Institute tab.   Registration will remain open until Friday, June 11, 2010. 
Congratulations to the Table Tennis team and Coaches Hathway and Notten who participated in the TDCAA Championships last week.  Special congratulations to Junior Women’s Double Team Fionna Chai and Judy Tan for their Gold medal, Junior singles Carolina Vecchiarelli’s bronze, Daryl Modina’s gold in Senior Men’s Singles, Ellier Leung’s bronze in Senior Women’s singles, and Cindy Liang and Diana Vecchiarelli’s and Alex Gyimothy and Adrian Kania’s fourth place finish in Senior Doubles.  A special congratulations to the senior team for their 2nd place finish overall.  Thanks to Coaches Hathway and Notten for giving of their time to prepare our students for this event.
 
Grade 11 student Raven Mason and alumni math volunteer, Andrew Wei, were recognized by MP Jim Karyggiannis with a Volunteer Certificate for the time they have given to assisting students in our community and in the larger community.  Congratulations Raven and Andrew!
 
Adrenalyn competed against 16 other schools at the Dance Off held at Notre Dame C. S. S. on Friday and it literally came down to a “Dance Off” between Ward and Neil McNeil because the judges found the decision for champion difficult to make.  Ward’s Adrenalyn placed second and should be proud as the lead judge, Clarence Ford sang their praises.  Congratulations to the team and Coaches Powell and Tsang for the time devoted to preparing for this big event.
 
Steland (Ste. Croix and Ireland) continues to lead the Mary Ward hockey pool with 55 points although their lead is being closely challenged by Cerver’s (Cerre and F. Dever) 51 points.  Those in the lower end of the pool remain hopeful!
 
Good luck to the Badminton team and Coaches Albert, Largo, and Valiulis who compete in the league finals at Brebeuf on Monday (not last week as incorrectly noted in last week’s Varia) and the Senior team who travel to Stratford to compete in the OFSAA Championships from May 5 – 8.  Enjoy and play well!
 
Thanks to all staff who participated in professional development sessions, or took our students on trips last week: Wendy Jones’ trip to the 11th Annual University of Toronto Black Students High School Conference, Jen Wisniowski’s French for the Future Forum at College Glendon, Université York, Meghan’s PPL/PAF trip to Birchmount Gymnastic Centre, and Matt, Derek, Amy, and Angela Zabana’s participation in the Religion TLCP.
 
Thanks, also, to the staff that remained behind and covered areas to allow these events to happen.
 
Monday, May 3 is Day 7 and Unit 15 Target Date.  Tawnee, Ann Marie, Derek, Christa, Patrick, Kathy, Lucy, and Lisa participate in the New Teacher Induction Program Conference at the Novotel in North York, the SAC Executive will meet with the Admin. Team at lunch, and today marks the deadline for students to accept a College program.  The Badminton team departs at noon for their league finals at Brebeuf, and the Senior Boys Soccer team will host JPII at L’Amoreaux Park.  Good luck to both teams and Coaches Albert, Largo, and Valiulus (badminton) and Mark Morra and Vecchiarelli (soccer).  All Instructional Assistants are asked to meet in the Office Conference Room after school to discuss photocopying plans for upcoming exams, and The Tempest opens at 6:30 p.m.  Alfred Chen and Claudinne Naidas will be honoured at the TCDSB Student Achievement Awards Night beginning at 7 p.m. at the CEC.
 
Tuesday, May 4 is Day 8.  Cathy Schwan will travel to the Zoo with her CGC3O1 students and new staff will meet in the Office Conference Room for their lunch and learn session focusing on June Rush.  The Art Department will welcome staff and students from Elmvale District High School, Holy Trinity, and St. Gerald’s to the Tempest, Violet is out scheduling and Derek is out in the afternoon at a Safe Schools Workshop.  Wendy Jones will host an ESP Meeting for 41 Division schools from 4 p.m. – 5 p.m. in the Library Conference Room, and the Girls’ Rugby Team will host Michael Power-St. Joseph in their home opener.  Good luck to the team and Coach Peets. 
 
Wednesday, May 5 is Day 9.  Peter Petrasek will escort 10 students to participate in the ACTS/TCDSB Day of Service, the Art Department will welcome staff and students from St. Lawrence to the Tempest, and the Senior Badminton Team and Coach Largo depart for Stratford to compete in the OFSAA Championships.  Good luck to all!  Department Heads are asked to meet in the Library Conference Room at 2 p.m. and Dave Emer and Nicole will attend the Skills Canada meeting at the CEC with all student participants who qualified for the Provincial Championships.  Karen Heisz and Kathy Saran will depart at 9 a.m. for Petticoat Creek Conservation Area with student stewards to plant trees, and Tony will escort the track team to the Birchmount relays.  Wendy Jones participates in an ESP forum from 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. at Bendale Collegiate Institute.
The afternoon will be busy for our soccer teams, as the Girls’ Team hosts Dante and the Senior Boys’ Team hosts Brebeuf.  Come and cheer on the players and Girls’ Coaches Emer, Rossi, and Zabana, and Boys’ Coaches Mark Morra and Vecchiarelli. 
 
Thursday, May 6 is Day 10.  Marie Ventura will travel to the Metro Convention Centre with eight students for the No Limits Business Conference, Karen Heisz and Kathy will travel to Petticoat Conservation Area for a second day of tree planting with student stewards, and the Art Department will welcome staff and students from Prince of Peace and St. Sylvester to the Tempest.  Violet is out scheduling and Derek is at a Vice Principal meeting in the morning.  Michelle Albert will take her Grade 12 College Math Students to Holy Spirit for their PLN session and Dave Emer will take ten Fast Forward Construction students to Niagara Health Care in St. Catherine’s.
 
Friday, May 7 is Day 1.  We will follow a Faculty Meeting Schedule with snacks available for all staff beginning at 8 a.m. in the library hosted by the Business Department and the meeting beginning for all teachers at 8:30 a.m.  Thanks to all Educational Assistants, Instructional Assistants, Wendy Jones, Antonella, and Liz for supervising areas and halls.  The Art Department will welcome staff and students from St. Ignatius of Loyola and St. Maximilian Kolbe to the Tempest and the Track Team departs for Brockville for the two-day Kinsmen-Hungerford Invitational.  Good luck to team members and Coaches Davies and D’Agostino.  This is the last day for senior students to drop a course without it appearing on their transcript, and it is the last day to write an early exam in the test centre.  CSI Ward hosts a Forensic Entomology speaker from Trent University in the morning.
 
Good luck to Alfred Chen who participates in the Concours d’Art Oratoire at Glendon College on Saturday, and thanks to Mme. Wisniowski for giving of her time to support Alfred in the competition.
This Sunday is Mother’s Day.  We wish all mothers, grandmothers and godmothers God’s blessings on their special day:
 
Loving God,
we thank you for the love of the mothers you have given us,
whose love is so precious that it can never be measured,
whose patience seems to have no end.
May we see your loving hand behind them and guiding them.
We pray for those mothers who fear they will run out of love
or time, or patience.
We ask you to bless them with your own special love.
We ask this in the name of Jesus, our brother.
Amen.
 
That’s all folks. Enjoy your week!