Navigate Up
Sign In
schools notredame notredame 90516107-3A9C-43A4-B35F-50C0DA797F1C 6503
/schools/Style Library/ci_upload/0de3aa8d-8b12-4841-88dc-ae2f3d0a89ben.png?rev=-1772317351 /schools/Style Library/ci_upload/d3327673-f286-48c8-8a37-92be1e77a733s.png?rev=875938786

Toronto Catholic District School Board

Academic Awards for 2016-2017 School Year


Grade Awards

The following awards are presented to the student who has obtained the highest average in their year following a full program:
 
• With an overall average of TBA, our Grade 9 recipient is – Emilila Karanxha
 
• With an overall average oF TBA, our Grade 10 recipient is – Aliyah Maxine Ramos
 
• With an overall average of TBA, our Grade 11 recipient is – Isabel MacLellan
 

Honor Roll

Recognizes students who maintain an overall average of 80% or more, with a minimum mark of 60% in each individual subject area

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grade 9​

Grade 10​

​Grade 11

Natalie Abbate

Paula Abogado

Kimberly Abundo

Victoria Acquaviva

Rowan Acromond

Arianne Lois Ambre

Joanna Anapolis

Nicca Dianne Ancheta

Hannah Bass

Kianna Blair-Washington

Rheannon Carlisle

Daphne Arabella Centeno

Claire Cornacchia

Marie Joy Lorraine Cuevas

Irene Joy Dauz

Emily De Melo

Charmaine Dela Cruz

Alyanna Desiree Endaya

Gelila Ezra

Tehreem Fatima

Fiona Fleury

Rachel Flores

Gabrielle Garvida

Wintana Gebreab

Ammu Gigi

Hannah Lynn Guiang

Mary Joyce Gutierrez

Beiyue Hua

Katarina Iacobucci

Mikaela Korosec

Veronica Kowlessar

Charlmagne Lee-Dumasal

Gayle Anne Lopez

Jessica Lopez Hernandez

Madeleine Ludlow

Joedel Ashley Macabontoc

Isabel MacLellan

Monique Malcolm

Franchesca Malissa Mamaril

Britney Manalo

Raquel Melanson

Kelly Morrison

Lily Morrison

Samantha Mpiana

Mungaba Ng'uni

Catherine Nguyen

Ashley Nichols-Chow

Alicom Ochere

Bea Luisa Ortiz

Claudia Parnanthu

Maria Patrick

Karla Patricia Rana

Alexandra Richardson

Isabelle Rivoche

Maria Saba

Maria Chaysie Mae Salas

Marsa Schewai

Sarah Scholbeck

Antonia Solmito

Katherine Spice

Maria Abril Steele Landa

Cely Therese Sy

Naomi Toljagic

Tamara Toussaint 

Vicky Tran

Julianne Uptegrove

Veronika Varechovska

Loretta Victor

Jenna Villacorta

Xintong Wang

 

 

 

 

 

​Kimberly Joy Abad

Hanna Abdrabo

Alison Aboliso

Liliana Acevedo

Maria del Cielo Aguilar Pardo

April Alar

Patricia Altobello

Lisa Marie Alviso

Clarisse Ambion

Ranilyn Princes Amede

Lindsay Aquino

Jillien Arrubio

Emilie Attridge

Sonja Bagga

Hadifa Bakhtiar

Hadiqa Bakhtiar

Brianna Bascombe

Nicole Bass

Aisosa Belele

Renata Birru

Nina Alessandra Blancas

Lillian Blasioli

Paige Brady

Amalia Burslem

Mackenzie Campbell

Zaira Kim Castillo

Angelica Rae Castro

Cheska Marie Catilo

Mackenzie Clement

Sophia Clement

Katherine Clerigo

Melissa Coombs

Chloe Cuevas

Marie Janelle Cuevas

Priscilla Daniel

Nadia De Luca

Alissa May De Rivera

Keala Del Rio

Kimberly Delos Santos

Madeline Desjardins

Hannah Dolan

Jessie Dugayo

Lianne Carla Esguerra

Angeli Collen Evangelista

Shehzeen Fatima

Jeanine Fernandez

Madhusha Francis

Nazaiah Franco

Gabriella Giraldo

Jillianne Gonzales

Vivienne Gonzalo

Sydney Guerrero

Sarah Gulycz

Sharen Guzman-Castillo

Isabelle Halmos

Victoria Hermenegildo

Bridget Hickey

Clairrine Jeganathan

Nicole Josue

Emma Keane

Bushra Khandakar

Marybelle Labao

Ysabella Lagman

Lindsay Ledesma

Amy Lee

Kaitlyn Lee

Pauline Lozano

Laura Ludlow

Amanda Madigan

Rachael Madigan

Patricia Mairina

Dana Mae Malapit

Jasmine Malibiran

Mary Eloise Martin

Rachel Mayo

Tara-Nicole McCourt

Eugenie Gabrielle Millena

Kaylin Misick

Jamie Monte De Ramos

Julia Morgan

Nigeleen Nwakobi

Jemimah Ocampo

Alexandra Paras

Katrina Isabel Paras

Christabelle Parnanthu

Maribeth II Perez

Katarina Perschy

Taylor Pizzirusso

Audreie Primandono

Christina Prokosch

Mary Kelly Quartarone

Alyssa Reynolds

Gesjana Rustemi

Patricia Mae-Ann Santos

Allyson Skeffington

Cindy Solano

Allison Souter

Carley Souter

Bernetta Subramaniam

Danielle Taray-Matheson

Helen Tasker

Brigitte Toljagic

Mikayla Tucci

Edrianne-Alexa Tumaneng

Marianne Ursal

Andrea Vas

Kae Jelle Verbo

Nathalie Whitten

Stephanie Wright

Hannah Yarcia

Audrey Young

Olivia Zambri

Emerlyn Joy Zamora Edralin

Denise Alcantara

Jaeda Allain

Sarah Aloysius

Sarah Bate

Hailey Bellchambers

Joanna Bomers

Joycelyn Jolet Boquila

Alyssa Bryon

Maria Carabas

Hifsa Chaudhary

Kayla Cheeseman

Mingzhe  Chen

Emily Ciraco

Angela Cruz

Rica Cristina Cruz

Emma Culliton

Martha Currie

Kathleen Daniel

Jonae De Florimonte

Jomel Patricia De Lemos

Avigail Dela Cruz

Kristen Gayle Dela Cruz

Aliza Dela Reyna

Sarah Deshpande

Christine Devine

Sarah Devine

Aisha Vanessa Dirilo

Cherrie Ann Echavez

Alicia Estabrooks

Gellila Eyob

Leizel Feolino

Caitlyn Fernandez

Tiana Gammie

Francesca Garcia

Niyat Gebreab

Athena Paula Gonzales

Molesha Green

Farzana Haque

Yuxin Hu

Ziwei Huang

Nicole Ilagan

Sehar Iqbal

Tiffany Jove

Mary Joanna Keane

Toni Lewis

Sammy Lin

Victoria Lo

Sushmitha Loganathan

Miranda Manolakos

Gwendaville Mayordomo

Kalysta Mejia-Torres

Hanna Mersha

Tamara Mohanavathanan

Andrea Morris

Vanessa Paningbatan-Cerezo

Tamia Parchment

Isabel Penaranda

Cynthia Pham

Ferd Marie Policarpio

Joanna Marie Rosema Reyes

Shirina Salas

Karla Sanchez Martinez

Joyce Sandoval

Maham Shahzad

Sara Solomon

Janine Margarett Sornillo

Kristen Spence

Kryza-Adrienne Talavera

Juleane Tumbaga

Marianne Uptegrove

Gabrielle Vandekas

Jastine Mae Villa

Rohab Yasin

Jing Zhong

 

 

 Subject Awards

 Awarded to students who have achieved the highest mark in a course


Kathleen Kovacs Grade 9 Drama
Flora Nwakobi Grade 10 Drama
Ikpedmosi Ukiomogbe Grade 11 Drama
Veronika Varechovska ​ Grade 11 Drama
​Grade 11 Introduction to Anthropology, Psychology, and Sociology- University
​Grade 11 Biology-AP
Hanjia Zhang Grade 11 Drama Open
Allison Rimando Grade 9 Instrumental Music
Athena Tigley Grade 10 Instrumental Music
Marie Joy Lorraine Cuevas ​ Grade 11 Instumental Music
​Grade 12 Core French-AP
​Grade 11 Biology- AP
​Grade 11 Communications Technology- University
Kate Sinclair ​ Grade 9 Dance
​Grade 9 Science- Advanced
McKenna Jordan-Humes Grade 10 Dance
Leanna Giancroce
Raquel Melanson
Grade 11 Dance
Miftahul Isha ​ Grade 9 Visual Art
​Grade 9 Religion- Be with Me
Marlee Machado Grade 9 Visual Art
Aliyah Maxine Ramos ​ Grade 10 Visual Art
​Grade 10 Principles of Mathematics- Pre AP
​Grade 10 Science- Pre AP
Antonia Solmito Grade 11 Visual Art
Ziqi Lin ​ Grade 11 Financial Accounting Fundamentals
​Grade 11 Physics- University
Teer Xu ​ Grade 11 Financial Accounting Fundamentals
​Grade 11 Functions and Relations- AP
Hayley Taylor-Mueller Grade 10 Introduction to Business
Thao Nyugen Grade 9 Geography of Canada- Academic
Melena Dawit
Reina Belle Ignacio
Grade 9 Geography of Canada- Applied
Fiona Fleury Grade 11 American History
Alexa Victoria Rodrigues ​ Grade 10 History in the Twentieth Century- Academic
​Grade 10 Civics
​Grade 10 English- Academic  
​Grade 10 Religion- Christ and Culture
Catriona Morphy Grade 10 History in the Twentieth Century- PreAP
Mehuli Baugh Grade 10 History in the Twentieth Century- Applied
Isabel MacLellan ​ Grade 11 Understanding Canadian Law
​Grade 11 World Religions
​Grade 11 Physics- University
Allison Lopez Hernandez Grade 9 English- Academic
Emiliar Karanxha Grade 9 English- Pre AP
Mikhaela Vinhel Cruz Grade 9 English- Applied
Trisha Rose Tolentino Grade 10 English- Pre AP
Olivia De Franco ​ Grade 10 English- Academic  
​Grade 10 Science- Applied
Ying Guan English Second Language 1st Level
Tsion Byemer English Second Language 2nd Level
Justine Aira Ovalles ​ English Second Language 3rd Level
​Grade 9 Science- Applied
​Grade 9 Foundations of Mathematics- Applied
Yalun Wang English Second Language 4th Level
Emilia Karanxha ​ Grade 9 Core French- Academic
​Grade 9 Principles of Mathematics
Zildjiane Encomienda
Jaynna Peter Arockisamy
Grade 9 Core French- Applied
Eileen Naik Grade 10 Core French- Academic
Katarina Iacobucci ​ Grade 11 Core French- University
​Grade 11 Biology- University
​Grade 11 Introduction to Anthropology, Psychology, and Sociology- University
​Grade 11 Functions, Relations
​Grade 11 Contemporary Aboriginal Voices- AP
Samantha Kustec
Briana Villacorta Cooper
Grade 9 Learning Strategies: Skills for Success
Grace Simone Grade 10 Learning Strategies: Skills for Success
Alexia Tsetsos Grade 11 Learning Strategies: Skills for Success
Natalie Abbate ​ Grade 11 Leadership and Peer Support
​Grade 11 Biology- University
Tehreem Fatima Grade 10 Religion- Be with Me
Angela Wallis ​ Grade 11 Introduction to Anthropology, Psychology and Sociology- College
​Grade 11 Biology- College
Clara O'Callaghan-Cullen ​ Grade 11 Foundations for Mathematics
​Grade 11 Contemporary Aboriginal Voices- University
Maria Abril Steele Landa Grade 11 Functions and Applications
Junhui Zhao Grade 11 Functions and Relations
Margeline Valmadrid ​ Grade 9 Foundations of Mathematics- Applied
​Grade 10 Foundations of Mathematics- Applied
​Grade 11 Communications Technology- Open
Nicole Angelie Patascil Tesoy Grade 9 Principles of Mathematics- Advanced
Yalun Wang Grade 10 Principles of Mathematics- PreAP
Emilie Carpino
Sonia Ali
Grade 11 Contemporary Aboriginal Voices- College
Emily Sinclair Grade 11 Healthy Living and Personal Fitness
Fionna McNiven
Emma Horton
Nina Kristine Marcelino
Grade 9 Healthy Active Living
Chloe Cornacchia Grade 10 Healthy Active Living
Madeleine Ludlow Grade 11 Chemistry- University
Zoe Doorenspleet Grade 9 Science- Pre AP
Bianca Ortiz Grade 10 Science- Advanced
Irene Joy Dauz Grade 11 Technological Design and the Environment
Rachel Flores Grade 11 Apparel and Textile Design
Mahisha Rahman Grade 11 Culinary Arts and Management
Kim Abundo Grade 12 Culinary Arts and Management
Jazmine Neriza Lagula
Sasha Misick-Pihulyk
Grade 10 Communications Technology
Gayle Anne Lopez Two Credit Co-op

 

 

 
​​​​​