Navigate Up
Sign In
/Style Library/ci_upload/7e3fc6db-fece-4dea-950c-ddf0a3a62d1en.png?rev=-262882405
Logo Image For Printing

Privacy Statement


The Toronto Catholic District School Board (TCDSB) is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. This statement summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the TCDSB website and all associated systems, processes and applications under the direct control of the Board. 

 
Overview

The TCDSB does not automatically gather any personal information from you. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting TCDSB via email or online forms or by setting up a user account.

When you visit www.tcdsb.org, the Board’s web servers automatically collect a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the Board’s website. This information includes:

  • The page from which you arrived.
  • The date and time of your page request.
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address your computer is using to receive information.
  • The type and version of your browser.
  • The name and size of the file you requested.


This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the Board’s website. It is only used to help the Board assess its information services and is collected in compliance with Section 28 (2) of Ontario’s Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.


Information Collected through the Feedback Forms


The personal information you submit through the Board’s Feedback Forms – including email address and contact information – is collected by the Board’s Information Technology Services and Communications teams solely for the purpose of responding to your information or service request.
 

This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel for the purpose of addressing your feedback. Any personal information you submit to the Board is secured once it reaches the Board’s servers. However, the Board cannot guarantee the security of your information before it reaches the Board’s servers.

 

Cookies


Cookies are temporary files that may be placed on your hard drive while you visit a website. Cookies are used to track how visitors use www.tcdsb.org, but the Board does not store personal information through cookies, nor does the Board collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this website. 


Any cookies on www.tcdsb.org are used to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as:


  • Browser type.
  • Screen size.
  • Traffic patterns.
  • Pages visited.

This information helps the Board improve both www.tcdsb.org and its service to its stakeholders and community at large. It is not disclosed to any third parties. 

If you are concerned about cookies, you can adjust your web browser to reject all cookies. All site features with the exception of the interactive map should function normally if cookies are disabled.
 
Security and IP Addresses

Your computer uses a unique IP address when browsing the Internet. The Board may collect IP addresses to monitor any security breaches on www.tcdsb.org and other online services.

No attempt is made to identify users​ or their usage patterns unless unauthorized use of the Board’s website is detected or is required for a law enforcement investigation. IP addresses are stored for a term that complies with the Board’s existing auditing requirements.
 

External Links 


The TCDSB website contains links to external sites that are not associated with the Board. The Board is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other websites and the Board encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers before providing any personal information.


Contact Us


For general inquiries regarding the Board's webpage feedback forms and associated privacy statement, please contact:


Manager, Communications

​Toronto Catholic District School Board 

80 Sheppard Ave East 

Toronto, Ontario M2N 6E8 

Phone: 416-222-8282 ext.2356


For concerns regarding access to information or privacy issues under MFIPPA, please contact: 


FOI Coordinator 

Toronto Catholic District School Board 

80 Sheppard Ave East 

Toronto, Ontario M2N 6E8 

Phone: 416-222-8282 ext.2162