Navigate Up
Sign In
/Style Library/ci_upload/fa1e4cee-7da1-40a1-9456-f854c282faf3n.jpg?rev=-2100779746
Logo Image For Printing

Toronto Catholic District School Board

Privacy Statement: www.tcdsb.org

The Toronto Catholic District School Board (“The Board”) is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. This statement summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the www.tcdsb.org website and all associated systems, processes and applications under the direct control of The Board. The Board is subject to Ontario’s Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
 
Privacy​​ overview
The Board does not automatically gather any personal information from you. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting The Board via email or online forms or by setting up a user account.
When you visit www.tcdsb.org, The Board’s web servers automatically collect a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of The Board’s website. This information includes:
  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you requested.

This information is not used to identify individuals who come to The Board’s website. It is only used to help The Board assess its information services and is collected in compliance with Section 28 (2) of Ontario’s Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Information Collected through the Feedback Forms

The personal information you submit through The Board’s Feedback Forms – including email address and contact information – is collected by The Board’s Information Technology Services and Communications teams solely for the purpose of responding to your information or service request.
 

This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel for the purpose of addressing your feedback. Any personal information you submit to The Board is secured once it reaches The Board’s servers. However, The Board cannot guarantee the security of your information before it reaches The Board’s servers. 

Cookies

Cookies are temporary files that may be placed on your hard drive while you visit a website. Cookies are used to track how visitors use www.tcdsb.org, but The Board does not store personal information through cookies, nor does The Board collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this website. Any cookies on www.tcdsb.org are used to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as:

  • browser type
  • screen size,
  • traffic patterns,
  • pages visited.
This information helps The Board improve both www.tcdsb.org and its service to its stakeholders and community at large. It is not disclosed to any third parties. However, if you are concerned about cookies, you can adjust your web browser to reject all cookies. All site features with the exception of the interactive map should function normally if cookies are disabled.
 
Security and IP addresses
Your computer uses a unique IP address when browsing the Internet. The Board may collect IP addresses to monitor any security breaches on www.tcdsb.org and other online services. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns unless unauthorized use of The Board’s website is detected or is required for a law enforcement investigation. IP addresses are stored for a term that complies with The Board’s existing auditing requirements.
 

 Privacy and External Links 

The www.tcdsb.org website contains links to external sites that are not associated with The Board. The Board is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other websites and The Board encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers before providing any personal information.

More Information

Feel free to Contact Us if you have any questions or concerns.

For general inquiries regarding The Board's webpage feedback forms and associated provacy statement, contact: Concerns regarding access to information or privacy issues under MFIPPA should be directed to:
Manager, Communications
Toronto Catholic District School Board
80 Sheppard Ave East
Toronto, Ontario M2N 6E8
Phone: 416-222-8282 Ext.2356
Fax: 416-229-5342
​​FOI Coordinator
Toronto Catholic District School Board
80 Sheppard Ave East
Toronto, Ontario M2N 6E8
Phone: 416-222-8282 Ext.2162
Fax: 416-229-5389
 

 You can also view the Ontario Government’s Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.